American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083125

How important is this issue to you personally? (Not important at all, slightly important, moderately important, very important, or extremely important?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Not important at all
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.12
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -3.72
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 49.9% -.94
Not important at all 34 1.5% 51.4% -.14
Slightly important 123 5.3% 56.7% .25
Moderately important 255 11% 67.7% .65
Very important 452 19.5% 87.1% 1.05
Extremely important 299 12.9% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 2.2%
22
0.9%
12
1.5%
34
Slightly important 6.2%
62
4.6%
61
5.3%
123
Moderately important 11.5%
115
10.6%
140
11.0%
255
Very important 19.2%
192
19.6%
260
19.5%
452
Extremely important 11.2%
112
14.1%
187
12.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Not important at all 1.9%
28
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
34
Slightly important 5.5%
79
4.8%
28
6.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.3%
123
Moderately important 13.1%
189
6.3%
37
8.0%
21
29.2%
7
11.0%
254
Very important 19.1%
275
19.4%
113
21.0%
55
20.8%
5
19.4%
448
Extremely important 11.6%
167
15.8%
92
13.0%
34
16.7%
4
12.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Not important at all 0.9%
4
2.1%
13
1.3%
9
0.8%
3
2.9%
5
1.5%
34
Slightly important 7.5%
32
6.3%
39
4.2%
29
3.6%
14
4.6%
8
5.3%
122
Moderately important 10.1%
43
9.6%
60
12.0%
83
10.9%
42
14.5%
25
11.0%
253
Very important 17.8%
76
20.4%
127
19.2%
133
22.1%
85
15.0%
26
19.4%
447
Extremely important 12.9%
55
13.0%
81
13.4%
93
13.0%
50
9.8%
17
12.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 2.0%
5
1.3%
5
1.7%
19
0.9%
5
1.5%
34
Slightly important 4.3%
11
5.5%
22
5.4%
59
5.4%
31
5.3%
123
Moderately important 10.2%
26
10.6%
42
9.5%
104
14.5%
83
11.0%
255
Very important 16.5%
42
16.9%
67
20.1%
221
21.3%
122
19.5%
452
Extremely important 15.7%
40
13.1%
52
13.4%
147
10.5%
60
12.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Not important at all 1.8%
9
0.9%
4
1.6%
8
1.6%
10
1.5%
31
Slightly important 7.2%
36
4.8%
22
4.2%
21
5.4%
34
5.4%
113
Moderately important 8.2%
41
11.4%
52
10.7%
53
13.1%
83
11.0%
229
Very important 17.5%
88
17.9%
82
20.3%
101
22.6%
143
19.8%
414
Extremely important 16.5%
83
16.2%
74
10.3%
51
8.8%
56
12.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Not important at all 1.0%
17
2.8%
16
1.4%
33
Slightly important 4.6%
81
7.4%
42
5.3%
123
Moderately important 10.8%
188
11.9%
67
11.0%
255
Very important 20.1%
350
17.7%
100
19.5%
450
Extremely important 13.4%
233
11.2%
63
12.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share