American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083126A

IF DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE FAVORS UNIVERSAL HEALTH COVERAGE/ IF DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE OPPOSES UNIVERSAL HEALTH COVERAGE: Does he favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Does he oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 12 .5% .5% -5.69
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD 1442 62.1% 62.6% -.64
A great deal 519 22.3% 84.9% .8
Moderately 277 11.9% 96.9% 1.52
A little 73 3.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD 61.6%
615
62.5%
827
62.1%
1442
A great deal 22.9%
229
21.9%
290
22.3%
519
Moderately 11.5%
115
12.2%
162
11.9%
277
A little 3.6%
36
2.8%
37
3.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD 62.3%
899
61.1%
356
64.5%
169
50.0%
12
62.1%
1436
A great deal 21.6%
311
26.9%
157
16.0%
42
25.0%
6
22.3%
516
Moderately 11.8%
170
10.1%
59
15.3%
40
25.0%
6
11.9%
275
A little 3.5%
51
1.7%
10
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
12
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD 63.5%
271
61.5%
383
60.8%
421
60.5%
233
70.5%
122
62.1%
1430
A great deal 19.7%
84
21.5%
134
23.2%
161
27.5%
106
17.9%
31
22.4%
516
Moderately 11.5%
49
14.0%
87
12.6%
87
8.6%
33
9.2%
16
11.8%
272
A little 5.2%
22
2.7%
17
2.9%
20
2.6%
10
1.2%
2
3.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD 63.4%
161
66.0%
262
61.3%
674
60.2%
345
62.1%
1442
A great deal 19.3%
49
20.9%
83
23.3%
256
22.9%
131
22.3%
519
Moderately 12.6%
32
10.3%
41
11.0%
121
14.5%
83
11.9%
277
A little 2.8%
7
2.8%
11
4.0%
44
1.9%
11
3.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
11
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD 64.7%
325
56.5%
258
64.0%
318
60.5%
383
61.5%
1284
A great deal 21.5%
108
23.9%
109
19.9%
99
26.4%
167
23.1%
483
Moderately 11.4%
57
14.0%
64
12.7%
63
10.0%
63
11.8%
247
A little 1.8%
9
5.5%
25
2.8%
14
2.5%
16
3.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083126; R selected for VERSION OLD 61.9%
1079
62.7%
354
62.1%
1433
A great deal 23.6%
412
18.4%
104
22.3%
516
Moderately 11.2%
196
14.0%
79
11.9%
275
A little 2.6%
46
4.8%
27
3.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share