American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083127

What about John McCain? (Does John McCain favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose the U.S. government paying for all necessary medical care for all Americans?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -3.03
Don't know 208 9% 9.2% -2.68
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 58.9% -.21
Favor 173 7.4% 66.4% .5
Oppose 600 25.8% 92.2% .85
Neither favor nor oppose 181 7.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
Don't know 7.7%
77
9.9%
131
9.0%
208
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Favor 8.1%
81
6.9%
92
7.4%
173
Oppose 27.0%
270
24.9%
330
25.8%
600
Neither favor nor oppose 7.6%
76
7.9%
105
7.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 9.9%
143
6.0%
35
10.3%
27
12.5%
3
9.0%
208
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Favor 7.5%
108
6.5%
38
9.2%
24
8.3%
2
7.4%
172
Oppose 26.1%
376
26.4%
154
21.4%
56
33.3%
8
25.7%
594
Neither favor nor oppose 7.8%
113
7.4%
43
8.4%
22
12.5%
3
7.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 7.5%
32
9.0%
56
7.8%
54
11.4%
44
12.1%
21
9.0%
207
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Favor 7.0%
30
7.5%
47
7.1%
49
7.3%
28
9.2%
16
7.4%
170
Oppose 23.9%
102
24.9%
155
28.3%
196
26.8%
103
22.5%
39
25.9%
595
Neither favor nor oppose 10.8%
46
9.8%
61
6.6%
46
5.5%
21
2.9%
5
7.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 8.3%
21
10.3%
41
7.6%
84
10.8%
62
9.0%
208
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Favor 6.7%
17
5.5%
22
8.8%
97
6.5%
37
7.4%
173
Oppose 23.6%
60
22.7%
90
25.3%
278
30.0%
172
25.8%
600
Neither favor nor oppose 10.2%
26
8.8%
35
8.2%
90
5.2%
30
7.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 13.9%
70
6.3%
29
8.2%
41
7.9%
50
9.1%
190
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 8.6%
43
5.5%
25
7.6%
38
7.0%
44
7.2%
150
Oppose 19.1%
96
33.9%
155
22.7%
113
29.2%
185
26.3%
549
Neither favor nor oppose 9.2%
46
5.5%
25
8.2%
41
7.6%
48
7.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 8.8%
153
9.4%
53
8.9%
206
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Favor 8.1%
141
5.7%
32
7.5%
173
Oppose 25.5%
445
26.7%
151
25.8%
596
Neither favor nor oppose 7.3%
128
9.4%
53
7.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share