American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083127A

IF REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE FAVORS UNIVERSAL HEALTH COVERAGE/IF REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE OPPOSES UNIVERSAL HEALTH COVERAGE: Does he favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Does he oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 10 .4% .4% -5.59
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD 1550 66.7% 67.2% -.6
A great deal 363 15.6% 82.8% .83
Moderately 304 13.1% 95.9% 1.54
A little 96 4.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
10
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD 64.9%
648
68.1%
902
66.7%
1550
A great deal 16.2%
162
15.2%
201
15.6%
363
Moderately 14.4%
144
12.1%
160
13.1%
304
A little 4.3%
43
4.0%
53
4.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD 66.4%
958
67.1%
391
69.5%
182
58.3%
14
66.9%
1545
A great deal 14.2%
205
19.0%
111
14.9%
39
16.7%
4
15.5%
359
Moderately 14.8%
214
10.3%
60
8.8%
23
20.8%
5
13.1%
302
A little 3.9%
56
3.6%
21
6.9%
18
4.2%
1
4.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.1%
295
67.6%
421
64.6%
448
66.0%
254
68.2%
118
66.8%
1536
A great deal 9.1%
39
17.5%
109
17.6%
122
16.4%
63
15.0%
26
15.6%
359
Moderately 14.5%
62
10.3%
64
14.4%
100
13.5%
52
12.7%
22
13.0%
300
A little 7.0%
30
4.3%
27
2.9%
20
3.4%
13
3.5%
6
4.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.7%
177
71.8%
285
65.9%
724
63.5%
364
66.7%
1550
A great deal 14.2%
36
13.4%
53
16.7%
184
15.7%
90
15.6%
363
Moderately 10.2%
26
10.8%
43
12.6%
138
16.9%
97
13.1%
304
A little 5.5%
14
3.8%
15
4.3%
47
3.5%
20
4.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
10
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD 72.3%
363
60.6%
277
69.6%
346
63.8%
404
66.5%
1390
A great deal 12.9%
65
20.4%
93
13.7%
68
15.5%
98
15.5%
324
Moderately 11.6%
58
12.5%
57
12.5%
62
15.5%
98
13.2%
275
A little 3.0%
15
6.1%
28
4.0%
20
4.3%
27
4.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083127; R selected for VERSION OLD 66.4%
1158
67.6%
382
66.7%
1540
A great deal 15.6%
272
15.6%
88
15.6%
360
Moderately 13.4%
233
12.6%
71
13.2%
304
A little 4.2%
74
3.7%
21
4.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share