American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083129

How important is this issue to you personally? Not important at all, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.07
Don't know 8 .3% .4% -3.68
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.7% -.91
Not important at all 38 1.6% 52.3% -.12
Not too important 86 3.7% 56% .28
Somewhat important 288 12.4% 68.4% .68
Very important 497 21.4% 89.8% 1.07
Extremely important 237 10.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 2.1%
21
1.3%
17
1.6%
38
Not too important 3.5%
35
3.9%
51
3.7%
86
Somewhat important 12.1%
121
12.6%
167
12.4%
288
Very important 20.9%
209
21.8%
288
21.4%
497
Extremely important 10.6%
106
9.9%
131
10.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Not important at all 2.1%
31
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
38
Not too important 4.5%
65
1.9%
11
3.1%
8
8.3%
2
3.7%
86
Somewhat important 13.7%
197
9.4%
55
13.4%
35
4.2%
1
12.5%
288
Very important 20.5%
295
22.5%
131
24.4%
64
12.5%
3
21.3%
493
Extremely important 7.4%
107
18.4%
107
8.0%
21
8.3%
2
10.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Not important at all 0.7%
3
1.4%
9
1.4%
10
2.1%
8
4.6%
8
1.7%
38
Not too important 3.7%
16
3.4%
21
3.2%
22
3.9%
15
6.4%
11
3.7%
85
Somewhat important 17.8%
76
11.7%
73
11.4%
79
10.9%
42
9.8%
17
12.5%
287
Very important 19.4%
83
21.7%
135
21.5%
149
22.3%
86
22.0%
38
21.3%
491
Extremely important 8.7%
37
10.3%
64
11.8%
82
9.9%
38
7.5%
13
10.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 2.8%
7
1.8%
7
1.5%
16
1.4%
8
1.6%
38
Not too important 5.9%
15
4.5%
18
3.0%
33
3.5%
20
3.7%
86
Somewhat important 13.8%
35
12.1%
48
12.6%
138
11.7%
67
12.4%
288
Very important 20.5%
52
22.9%
91
21.0%
231
21.5%
123
21.4%
497
Extremely important 7.9%
20
10.3%
41
11.4%
125
8.9%
51
10.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Not important at all 2.2%
11
1.1%
5
2.0%
10
0.9%
6
1.5%
32
Not too important 3.8%
19
4.4%
20
3.8%
19
2.2%
14
3.4%
72
Somewhat important 14.7%
74
12.7%
58
12.7%
63
11.8%
75
12.9%
270
Very important 17.7%
89
19.0%
87
24.3%
121
22.0%
139
20.9%
436
Extremely important 9.8%
49
11.4%
52
9.9%
49
10.9%
69
10.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Not important at all 1.4%
25
2.3%
13
1.6%
38
Not too important 3.1%
54
5.7%
32
3.7%
86
Somewhat important 11.3%
197
15.8%
89
12.4%
286
Very important 22.2%
387
19.1%
108
21.4%
495
Extremely important 11.6%
202
5.8%
33
10.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share