American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083131

Citizens of other countries who have come to live in the United States without the permission of the U.S. government are called "illegal immigrants." Do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose allowing illegal immigrants to work in the United States for up to three years, after which they would have to go back to their home country?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.21
Don't know 22 .9% 1.2% -4.65
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 51% -.75
Favor 329 14.2% 65.1% .37
Oppose 585 25.2% 90.3% .93
Neither favor nor oppose 225 9.7% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.1%
15
0.9%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Favor 16.4%
164
12.5%
165
14.2%
329
Oppose 24.2%
242
25.9%
343
25.2%
585
Neither favor nor oppose 9.0%
90
10.2%
135
9.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
21
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Favor 14.0%
202
11.5%
67
20.2%
53
25.0%
6
14.2%
328
Oppose 27.5%
397
22.5%
131
17.2%
45
33.3%
8
25.1%
581
Neither favor nor oppose 8.9%
129
10.8%
63
11.5%
30
8.3%
2
9.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
2.3%
9
2.9%
5
1.0%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Favor 14.5%
62
12.8%
80
12.4%
86
16.1%
62
20.2%
35
14.1%
325
Oppose 23.7%
101
26.6%
166
27.4%
190
23.6%
91
18.5%
32
25.2%
580
Neither favor nor oppose 11.0%
47
11.2%
70
9.4%
65
8.3%
32
5.2%
9
9.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
12
0.7%
4
0.9%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Favor 15.7%
40
8.3%
33
14.1%
155
17.6%
101
14.2%
329
Oppose 22.8%
58
28.0%
111
25.9%
285
22.9%
131
25.2%
585
Neither favor nor oppose 9.1%
23
10.8%
43
8.6%
95
11.2%
64
9.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 2.4%
12
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
21
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 9.6%
48
19.0%
87
14.1%
70
13.6%
86
13.9%
291
Oppose 26.1%
131
19.0%
87
23.9%
119
29.7%
188
25.1%
525
Neither favor nor oppose 12.9%
65
12.3%
56
8.5%
42
7.6%
48
10.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.7%
4
1.0%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Favor 14.6%
254
13.1%
74
14.2%
328
Oppose 25.5%
445
24.4%
138
25.2%
583
Neither favor nor oppose 8.7%
151
12.7%
72
9.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share