American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081113G

If age is 17 or Refused: Household listing person #3: 18 years old by October 30, 2008
  -1) INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person
  1) Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008
  2) No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person 2288 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 7 .3% 98.8% 5.68
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 28 1.2% 100% 8.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person 98.3%
982
98.6%
1306
98.5%
2288
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 1.2%
12
1.2%
16
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person 98.5%
1420
98.6%
575
98.1%
257
100.0%
24
98.5%
2276
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 1.2%
17
1.4%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person 98.8%
422
97.6%
608
98.4%
682
99.5%
383
100.0%
173
98.6%
2268
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.5%
2
2.2%
14
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person 98.0%
249
97.7%
388
98.5%
1083
99.1%
568
98.5%
2288
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 1.2%
3
2.3%
9
1.2%
13
0.5%
3
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person 98.6%
495
99.3%
454
98.4%
489
97.9%
620
98.5%
2058
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.7%
11
1.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V08113F, no additional person 98.8%
1723
97.5%
551
98.5%
2274
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.1%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
7
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 1.1%
19
1.6%
9
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share