American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083132

How important is this issue to you personally? (Not important at all, slightly important, moderately important, very important, or extremely important?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Not important at all
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.26
Don't know 6 .3% .3% -3.84
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 50.1% -.9
Not important at all 103 4.4% 54.5% -.06
Slightly important 198 8.5% 63% .36
Moderately important 270 11.6% 74.6% .78
Very important 382 16.4% 91.1% 1.2
Extremely important 207 8.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 4.4%
44
4.5%
59
4.4%
103
Slightly important 7.4%
74
9.4%
124
8.5%
198
Moderately important 11.1%
111
12.0%
159
11.6%
270
Very important 17.1%
171
15.9%
211
16.4%
382
Extremely important 10.0%
100
8.1%
107
8.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Not important at all 4.2%
60
5.5%
32
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
4.4%
102
Slightly important 8.0%
116
8.9%
52
10.3%
27
8.3%
2
8.5%
197
Moderately important 12.8%
185
8.6%
50
11.1%
29
16.7%
4
11.6%
268
Very important 17.1%
247
14.9%
87
15.6%
41
20.8%
5
16.4%
380
Extremely important 9.0%
130
8.6%
50
8.4%
22
16.7%
4
8.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Not important at all 4.0%
17
4.3%
27
4.0%
28
4.7%
18
6.9%
12
4.4%
102
Slightly important 10.3%
44
10.6%
66
6.9%
48
7.5%
29
4.6%
8
8.5%
195
Moderately important 11.0%
47
12.2%
76
11.1%
77
10.9%
42
15.0%
26
11.6%
268
Very important 16.6%
71
15.2%
95
17.2%
119
17.7%
68
13.9%
24
16.4%
377
Extremely important 7.0%
30
8.8%
55
10.8%
75
9.4%
36
6.4%
11
9.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 5.5%
14
5.8%
23
3.8%
42
4.2%
24
4.4%
103
Slightly important 5.9%
15
9.1%
36
8.7%
96
8.9%
51
8.5%
198
Moderately important 13.0%
33
9.8%
39
10.2%
112
15.0%
86
11.6%
270
Very important 16.5%
42
14.1%
56
17.7%
195
15.5%
89
16.4%
382
Extremely important 7.5%
19
8.6%
34
9.5%
104
8.7%
50
8.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Not important at all 7.6%
38
4.2%
19
3.8%
19
2.5%
16
4.4%
92
Slightly important 8.2%
41
10.1%
46
9.1%
45
7.4%
47
8.6%
179
Moderately important 11.0%
55
12.5%
57
11.7%
58
12.2%
77
11.8%
247
Very important 14.1%
71
14.7%
67
15.9%
79
19.7%
125
16.4%
342
Extremely important 9.6%
48
9.8%
45
6.6%
33
9.8%
62
9.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Not important at all 3.4%
59
7.4%
42
4.4%
101
Slightly important 7.9%
138
10.3%
58
8.5%
196
Moderately important 11.4%
199
12.6%
71
11.7%
270
Very important 17.3%
301
14.0%
79
16.5%
380
Extremely important 9.7%
169
6.7%
38
9.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share