American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083133A

IF R FAVORS ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT CITIZENSHIP PROCESS/IF R OPPOSES ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT CITIZENSHIP PROCESS: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -5.92
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD 1364 58.7% 58.8% -.78
A great deal 507 21.8% 80.6% .69
Moderately 348 15% 95.6% 1.43
A little 102 4.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD 58.9%
588
58.6%
776
58.7%
1364
A great deal 21.7%
217
21.9%
290
21.8%
507
Moderately 15.2%
152
14.8%
196
15.0%
348
A little 4.2%
42
4.5%
60
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD 56.3%
812
64.8%
378
60.3%
158
41.7%
10
58.8%
1358
A great deal 23.5%
339
18.0%
105
21.0%
55
12.5%
3
21.7%
502
Moderately 15.8%
228
12.0%
70
14.5%
38
45.8%
11
15.0%
347
A little 4.2%
61
5.1%
30
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD 61.6%
263
58.7%
366
57.4%
398
56.9%
219
61.3%
106
58.8%
1352
A great deal 18.0%
77
22.0%
137
23.4%
162
23.1%
89
22.0%
38
21.9%
503
Moderately 15.0%
64
14.8%
92
14.9%
103
15.6%
60
13.9%
24
14.9%
343
A little 5.4%
23
4.5%
28
4.3%
30
4.2%
16
2.3%
4
4.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD 60.6%
154
64.2%
255
58.3%
641
54.8%
314
58.7%
1364
A great deal 19.3%
49
19.1%
76
23.4%
257
21.8%
125
21.8%
507
Moderately 16.5%
42
12.8%
51
13.2%
145
19.2%
110
15.0%
348
A little 3.5%
9
3.8%
15
5.0%
55
4.0%
23
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD 60.4%
303
56.2%
257
62.6%
311
55.8%
353
58.6%
1224
A great deal 19.7%
99
24.1%
110
16.1%
80
25.9%
164
21.7%
453
Moderately 13.7%
69
15.1%
69
16.9%
84
15.0%
95
15.2%
317
A little 6.0%
30
4.4%
20
4.4%
22
3.3%
21
4.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083133; R selected for VERSION OLD 59.1%
1031
57.3%
324
58.7%
1355
A great deal 22.5%
393
20.2%
114
22.0%
507
Moderately 14.5%
253
16.1%
91
14.9%
344
A little 3.8%
66
6.2%
35
4.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share