American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083134

How important is this issue to you personally? (Not important at all, slightly important, moderately important, very important, or extremely important?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Not important at all
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.33
Don't know 7 .3% .3% -3.9
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 50.1% -.89
Not important at all 100 4.3% 54.4% -.03
Slightly important 238 10.2% 64.7% .4
Moderately important 312 13.4% 78.1% .83
Very important 332 14.3% 92.4% 1.26
Extremely important 177 7.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 4.0%
40
4.5%
60
4.3%
100
Slightly important 10.8%
108
9.8%
130
10.2%
238
Moderately important 12.4%
124
14.2%
188
13.4%
312
Very important 14.4%
144
14.2%
188
14.3%
332
Extremely important 8.4%
84
7.0%
93
7.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Not important at all 3.5%
50
5.8%
34
5.0%
13
8.3%
2
4.3%
99
Slightly important 10.0%
144
11.1%
65
9.9%
26
12.5%
3
10.3%
238
Moderately important 14.6%
210
11.1%
65
11.5%
30
20.8%
5
13.4%
310
Very important 15.0%
217
11.8%
69
14.9%
39
20.8%
5
14.3%
330
Extremely important 8.1%
117
6.2%
36
8.0%
21
4.2%
1
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Not important at all 4.7%
20
4.2%
26
3.5%
24
3.6%
14
9.2%
16
4.3%
100
Slightly important 13.6%
58
12.4%
77
8.4%
58
8.3%
32
6.9%
12
10.3%
237
Moderately important 13.8%
59
13.5%
84
12.4%
86
14.8%
57
12.1%
21
13.3%
307
Very important 10.3%
44
14.8%
92
15.6%
108
15.6%
60
15.0%
26
14.3%
330
Extremely important 6.8%
29
6.4%
40
10.0%
69
7.8%
30
3.5%
6
7.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 4.7%
12
5.8%
23
3.7%
41
4.2%
24
4.3%
100
Slightly important 7.5%
19
9.8%
39
10.9%
120
10.5%
60
10.2%
238
Moderately important 16.1%
41
12.6%
50
11.7%
129
16.1%
92
13.4%
312
Very important 14.2%
36
13.1%
52
15.2%
167
13.4%
77
14.3%
332
Extremely important 6.3%
16
6.0%
24
8.1%
89
8.4%
48
7.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Not important at all 7.8%
39
4.2%
19
3.8%
19
2.7%
17
4.5%
94
Slightly important 11.8%
59
10.5%
48
11.1%
55
8.8%
56
10.4%
218
Moderately important 11.6%
58
13.6%
62
14.1%
70
13.9%
88
13.3%
278
Very important 12.5%
63
13.3%
61
13.7%
68
16.9%
107
14.3%
299
Extremely important 7.0%
35
9.4%
43
4.2%
21
9.3%
59
7.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Not important at all 3.8%
66
5.8%
33
4.3%
99
Slightly important 9.6%
168
12.2%
69
10.3%
237
Moderately important 13.4%
233
14.0%
79
13.5%
312
Very important 15.1%
263
12.0%
68
14.3%
331
Extremely important 7.7%
135
7.1%
40
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share