American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083135

What about Barack Obama? (Does Barack Obama favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose the U.S. government making it possible for illegal immigrants to become U.S. citizens?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -2.42
Don't know 363 15.6% 15.9% -2.11
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 65.6% .07
Favor 491 21.1% 86.8% .69
Oppose 129 5.6% 92.3% 1
Neither favor nor oppose 178 7.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 12.0%
120
18.4%
243
15.6%
363
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Favor 25.0%
250
18.2%
241
21.1%
491
Oppose 5.8%
58
5.4%
71
5.6%
129
Neither favor nor oppose 7.5%
75
7.8%
103
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 17.7%
255
12.5%
73
10.3%
27
20.8%
5
15.6%
360
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Favor 22.3%
322
16.8%
98
22.5%
59
33.3%
8
21.1%
487
Oppose 4.5%
65
7.5%
44
7.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
129
Neither favor nor oppose 6.8%
98
9.3%
54
8.8%
23
12.5%
3
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 10.8%
46
14.4%
90
16.6%
115
19.0%
73
20.8%
36
15.6%
360
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Favor 21.3%
91
22.2%
138
21.4%
148
20.0%
77
18.5%
32
21.1%
486
Oppose 6.8%
29
6.1%
38
5.6%
39
4.7%
18
2.3%
4
5.6%
128
Neither favor nor oppose 10.3%
44
8.5%
53
6.1%
42
7.3%
28
5.2%
9
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 14.6%
37
18.9%
75
13.7%
151
17.5%
100
15.6%
363
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Favor 21.7%
55
15.6%
62
21.2%
233
24.6%
141
21.1%
491
Oppose 3.9%
10
5.3%
21
7.0%
77
3.7%
21
5.6%
129
Neither favor nor oppose 8.7%
22
7.6%
30
7.9%
87
6.8%
39
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 19.1%
96
12.0%
55
14.9%
74
15.0%
95
15.3%
320
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 15.5%
78
27.6%
126
18.9%
94
23.9%
151
21.5%
449
Oppose 6.6%
33
5.3%
24
5.0%
25
5.7%
36
5.6%
118
Neither favor nor oppose 9.4%
47
6.3%
29
8.0%
40
7.1%
45
7.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 15.3%
267
16.3%
92
15.5%
359
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Favor 21.0%
366
21.9%
124
21.2%
490
Oppose 5.9%
103
4.6%
26
5.6%
129
Neither favor nor oppose 7.5%
130
8.3%
47
7.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share