American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083135A

IF DEMOCRATIC PRES CAND FAVORS CITIZENSHIP PROCESS FOR ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS/IF DEMOCRATIC PRES CAND OPPOSES CITIZENSHIP PROCESS FOR ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS: Does he favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Does he oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 7 .3% .3% -5.75
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD 1703 73.3% 73.6% -.53
A great deal 213 9.2% 82.8% .96
Moderately 320 13.8% 96.6% 1.71
A little 80 3.4% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.2%
691
76.4%
1012
73.3%
1703
A great deal 10.1%
101
8.5%
112
9.2%
213
Moderately 17.0%
170
11.3%
150
13.8%
320
A little 3.5%
35
3.4%
45
3.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.2%
1055
75.6%
441
69.8%
183
66.7%
16
73.3%
1695
A great deal 9.8%
141
8.2%
48
8.0%
21
12.5%
3
9.2%
213
Moderately 13.2%
191
12.3%
72
18.3%
48
20.8%
5
13.7%
316
A little 3.4%
49
3.6%
21
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.9%
307
71.7%
447
73.0%
506
75.3%
290
79.2%
137
73.3%
1687
A great deal 8.7%
37
8.5%
53
8.9%
62
11.9%
46
8.7%
15
9.3%
213
Moderately 14.8%
63
14.4%
90
14.9%
103
10.6%
41
11.0%
19
13.7%
316
A little 4.4%
19
5.3%
33
2.6%
18
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
3.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD 74.4%
189
79.1%
314
71.8%
789
71.7%
411
73.3%
1703
A great deal 9.4%
24
6.8%
27
10.2%
112
8.7%
50
9.2%
213
Moderately 15.0%
38
10.6%
42
13.8%
152
15.4%
88
13.8%
320
A little 0.8%
2
3.3%
13
4.0%
44
3.7%
21
3.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD 77.9%
391
67.2%
307
76.1%
378
70.5%
446
72.9%
1522
A great deal 5.0%
25
9.8%
45
7.4%
37
13.7%
87
9.3%
194
Moderately 13.5%
68
18.2%
83
12.7%
63
12.2%
77
13.9%
291
A little 3.6%
18
4.8%
22
3.4%
17
3.0%
19
3.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083135; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.1%
1275
73.5%
415
73.2%
1690
A great deal 10.1%
177
6.2%
35
9.2%
212
Moderately 13.3%
232
15.6%
88
13.9%
320
A little 3.2%
55
4.4%
25
3.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share