American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081113H

Household listing person #3: relationship to informant
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  2) Spouse/partner
  3) Relative
  4) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no additional person 1980 85.2% 85.2% -.41
Spouse/partner 24 1% 86.3% 1.68
Relative 288 12.4% 98.7% 2.37
Non-relative 31 1.3% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 83.0%
829
86.9%
1151
85.2%
1980
Spouse/partner 1.4%
14
0.8%
10
1.0%
24
Relative 14.1%
141
11.1%
147
12.4%
288
Non-relative 1.5%
15
1.2%
16
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 86.8%
1252
84.7%
494
77.1%
202
87.5%
21
85.2%
1969
Spouse/partner 1.0%
14
1.0%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
Relative 10.6%
153
13.9%
81
19.1%
50
12.5%
3
12.4%
287
Non-relative 1.6%
23
0.3%
2
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 76.6%
327
86.0%
536
83.4%
578
91.7%
353
96.5%
167
85.2%
1961
Spouse/partner 2.3%
10
0.6%
4
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Relative 17.1%
73
12.2%
76
15.2%
105
7.3%
28
3.5%
6
12.5%
288
Non-relative 4.0%
17
1.1%
7
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 85.8%
218
87.7%
348
84.4%
928
84.8%
486
85.2%
1980
Spouse/partner 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
15
0.9%
5
1.0%
24
Relative 12.6%
32
11.1%
44
13.0%
143
12.0%
69
12.4%
288
Non-relative 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
13
2.3%
13
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 81.3%
408
86.7%
396
84.7%
421
87.2%
552
85.1%
1777
Spouse/partner 1.4%
7
1.3%
6
0.4%
2
1.3%
8
1.1%
23
Relative 16.3%
82
9.8%
45
13.7%
68
10.6%
67
12.5%
262
Non-relative 1.0%
5
2.2%
10
1.2%
6
0.9%
6
1.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 84.9%
1480
86.2%
487
85.2%
1967
Spouse/partner 1.1%
19
0.9%
5
1.0%
24
Relative 13.1%
228
10.4%
59
12.4%
287
Non-relative 1.0%
17
2.5%
14
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share