American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083138A

How important is this issue to you personally? (Not important at all, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -4.19
Don't know 7 .3% .5% -3.77
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.8% -.87
Not important at all 73 3.1% 53.9% -.05
Not too important 162 7% 60.9% .37
Somewhat important 388 16.7% 77.6% .78
Very important 317 13.6% 91.2% 1.2
Extremely important 204 8.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 3.5%
35
2.9%
38
3.1%
73
Not too important 7.0%
70
6.9%
92
7.0%
162
Somewhat important 16.4%
164
16.9%
224
16.7%
388
Very important 13.1%
131
14.0%
186
13.6%
317
Extremely important 9.1%
91
8.5%
113
8.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Not important at all 4.1%
59
1.2%
7
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
73
Not too important 9.1%
131
1.9%
11
6.5%
17
8.3%
2
7.0%
161
Somewhat important 18.0%
260
9.9%
58
26.0%
68
8.3%
2
16.8%
388
Very important 11.4%
164
20.9%
122
10.3%
27
8.3%
2
13.6%
315
Extremely important 5.7%
82
18.5%
108
4.2%
11
8.3%
2
8.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Not important at all 3.3%
14
4.0%
25
3.0%
21
1.3%
5
4.6%
8
3.2%
73
Not too important 10.3%
44
7.4%
46
5.3%
37
4.4%
17
9.8%
17
7.0%
161
Somewhat important 18.7%
80
16.5%
103
16.7%
116
15.1%
58
16.2%
28
16.7%
385
Very important 10.1%
43
10.9%
68
14.4%
100
20.0%
77
15.0%
26
13.6%
314
Extremely important 8.0%
34
9.5%
59
9.5%
66
8.1%
31
5.8%
10
8.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 3.9%
10
3.3%
13
2.7%
30
3.5%
20
3.1%
73
Not too important 7.1%
18
8.1%
32
6.0%
66
8.0%
46
7.0%
162
Somewhat important 20.5%
52
16.6%
66
15.9%
175
16.6%
95
16.7%
388
Very important 12.2%
31
11.6%
46
15.3%
168
12.6%
72
13.6%
317
Extremely important 7.1%
18
11.8%
47
9.4%
103
6.3%
36
8.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Not important at all 5.6%
28
2.4%
11
2.6%
13
2.5%
16
3.3%
68
Not too important 6.6%
33
6.8%
31
8.7%
43
6.0%
38
6.9%
145
Somewhat important 14.1%
71
15.1%
69
18.3%
91
17.7%
112
16.4%
343
Very important 13.1%
66
16.2%
74
12.7%
63
13.1%
83
13.7%
286
Extremely important 8.6%
43
8.1%
37
10.3%
51
8.5%
54
8.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Not important at all 2.5%
43
5.3%
30
3.2%
73
Not too important 6.8%
118
7.8%
44
7.0%
162
Somewhat important 15.7%
274
19.6%
111
16.7%
385
Very important 15.3%
266
9.0%
51
13.7%
317
Extremely important 9.3%
162
6.9%
39
8.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share