American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083140

If you had a say in making up the federal budget this year, should federal spending on building and repairing highways be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -5.15
Don't know 28 1.2% 1.3% -4.72
Increased 1054 45.4% 46.7% -.82
Decreased 150 6.5% 53.2% .05
Kept about the same 1088 46.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.5%
20
1.2%
28
Increased 51.6%
515
40.7%
539
45.4%
1054
Decreased 5.0%
50
7.6%
100
6.5%
150
Kept about the same 42.5%
425
50.1%
663
46.8%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.2%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
Increased 45.1%
650
47.5%
277
43.5%
114
33.3%
8
45.4%
1049
Decreased 6.2%
89
7.4%
43
6.5%
17
4.2%
1
6.5%
150
Kept about the same 47.6%
686
43.7%
255
48.1%
126
62.5%
15
46.8%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.2%
8
1.6%
6
3.5%
6
1.2%
28
Increased 34.2%
146
40.3%
251
47.5%
329
55.8%
215
62.4%
108
45.6%
1049
Decreased 9.1%
39
7.5%
47
6.8%
47
2.6%
10
2.9%
5
6.4%
148
Kept about the same 55.7%
238
51.4%
320
44.4%
308
40.0%
154
30.6%
53
46.6%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
12
1.6%
9
1.2%
28
Increased 43.7%
111
46.9%
186
46.0%
505
44.0%
252
45.4%
1054
Decreased 5.9%
15
7.3%
29
6.6%
72
5.9%
34
6.5%
150
Kept about the same 49.2%
125
44.8%
178
46.2%
508
48.3%
277
46.8%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
1.1%
24
Increased 42.6%
214
46.6%
213
44.9%
223
46.3%
293
45.1%
943
Decreased 8.8%
44
6.8%
31
5.6%
28
4.9%
31
6.4%
134
Kept about the same 46.4%
233
45.5%
208
48.9%
243
48.0%
304
47.3%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.2%
7
1.2%
28
Increased 46.9%
818
41.2%
233
45.5%
1051
Decreased 5.8%
101
8.5%
48
6.5%
149
Kept about the same 46.0%
803
49.0%
277
46.8%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share