American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083140A

IF R THINKS SPENDING ON HIGHWAYS SHOULD BE INCREASED/IF R THINKS SPENDING ON HIGHWAYS SHOULD BE DECREASED: Should it be increased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?/Should it be decreased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .2% .2% -5.58
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140 1119 48.2% 48.4% -.93
A great deal 442 19% 67.4% .39
A moderate amount 607 26.1% 93.5% 1.06
A little 150 6.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140 43.4%
434
51.7%
685
48.2%
1119
A great deal 21.6%
216
17.1%
226
19.0%
442
A moderate amount 28.2%
282
24.5%
325
26.1%
607
A little 6.4%
64
6.5%
86
6.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140 48.8%
703
45.1%
263
50.0%
131
62.5%
15
48.1%
1112
A great deal 16.6%
239
26.9%
157
15.3%
40
20.8%
5
19.1%
441
A moderate amount 27.5%
397
22.5%
131
28.2%
74
12.5%
3
26.2%
605
A little 6.9%
100
5.3%
31
6.1%
16
4.2%
1
6.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140 56.7%
242
52.2%
325
45.7%
317
41.6%
160
34.7%
60
48.0%
1104
A great deal 13.6%
58
16.5%
103
20.8%
144
24.2%
93
24.3%
42
19.1%
440
A moderate amount 20.4%
87
23.8%
148
27.6%
191
30.1%
116
34.7%
60
26.2%
602
A little 9.4%
40
7.4%
46
5.6%
39
3.9%
15
5.8%
10
6.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140 50.4%
128
45.8%
182
47.5%
522
50.1%
287
48.2%
1119
A great deal 14.2%
36
20.9%
83
19.9%
219
18.2%
104
19.0%
442
A moderate amount 28.3%
72
26.2%
104
25.8%
284
25.7%
147
26.1%
607
A little 6.3%
16
6.8%
27
6.6%
73
5.9%
34
6.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140 48.6%
244
46.6%
213
49.5%
246
48.8%
309
48.4%
1012
A great deal 19.5%
98
17.7%
81
17.9%
89
19.9%
126
18.9%
394
A moderate amount 26.7%
134
29.3%
134
25.2%
125
24.3%
154
26.2%
547
A little 5.0%
25
6.3%
29
7.2%
36
6.8%
43
6.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083140 47.3%
825
50.3%
284
48.0%
1109
A great deal 20.0%
348
16.5%
93
19.1%
441
A moderate amount 26.1%
455
26.5%
150
26.2%
605
A little 6.4%
112
6.5%
37
6.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share