American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083141

(What about) Social Security? (Should federal spending on Social Security be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -5.07
Don't know 31 1.3% 1.5% -4.63
Increased 1222 52.6% 54.2% -.64
Decreased 307 13.2% 67.4% .25
Kept about the same 746 32.1% 99.5% 1.14
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 12 .5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.6%
21
1.3%
31
Increased 53.2%
531
52.2%
691
52.6%
1222
Decreased 12.6%
126
13.7%
181
13.2%
307
Kept about the same 32.6%
326
31.7%
420
32.1%
746
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.7%
10
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
31
Increased 49.5%
714
59.0%
344
53.8%
141
54.2%
13
52.4%
1212
Decreased 14.8%
213
10.8%
63
10.3%
27
16.7%
4
13.3%
307
Kept about the same 33.8%
487
28.0%
163
33.6%
88
29.2%
7
32.2%
745
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.4%
10
2.3%
9
4.0%
7
1.3%
31
Increased 54.3%
232
55.7%
347
50.5%
350
54.5%
210
42.8%
74
52.7%
1213
Decreased 13.1%
56
11.9%
74
14.6%
101
11.4%
44
16.8%
29
13.2%
304
Kept about the same 31.4%
134
31.3%
195
32.9%
228
30.4%
117
35.8%
62
32.0%
736
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
14
1.7%
10
1.3%
31
Increased 52.0%
132
53.1%
211
52.9%
581
52.0%
298
52.6%
1222
Decreased 14.6%
37
12.1%
48
14.1%
155
11.7%
67
13.2%
307
Kept about the same 31.9%
81
33.5%
133
30.7%
337
34.0%
195
32.1%
746
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
11
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
4
1.1%
23
Increased 54.0%
271
54.9%
251
53.1%
264
47.9%
303
52.1%
1089
Decreased 14.5%
73
13.3%
61
11.9%
59
15.6%
99
14.0%
292
Kept about the same 28.7%
144
30.6%
140
33.6%
167
34.9%
221
32.2%
672
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.6%
28
0.5%
3
1.3%
31
Increased 54.1%
944
48.3%
273
52.7%
1217
Decreased 12.5%
218
15.2%
86
13.2%
304
Kept about the same 31.3%
546
34.9%
197
32.2%
743
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
7
0.9%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share