American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083142

(What about) public schools? (Should federal spending on public schools be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.98
Don't know 36 1.5% 1.7% -4.54
Increased 1257 54.1% 55.8% -.6
Decreased 296 12.7% 68.6% .28
Kept about the same 716 30.8% 99.4% 1.15
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 14 .6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.0%
26
1.5%
36
Increased 55.7%
556
52.9%
701
54.1%
1257
Decreased 13.0%
130
12.5%
166
12.7%
296
Kept about the same 29.8%
298
31.6%
418
30.8%
716
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.5%
21
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.6%
36
Increased 51.5%
743
60.5%
353
55.3%
145
45.8%
11
54.2%
1252
Decreased 14.4%
208
10.3%
60
8.8%
23
8.3%
2
12.7%
293
Kept about the same 32.0%
461
26.4%
154
33.6%
88
41.7%
10
30.9%
713
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
6
1.2%
8
2.6%
10
4.6%
8
1.6%
36
Increased 56.2%
240
56.8%
354
53.8%
373
51.9%
200
46.8%
81
54.2%
1248
Decreased 11.9%
51
15.6%
97
13.6%
94
9.1%
35
9.2%
16
12.7%
293
Kept about the same 30.0%
128
26.3%
164
30.4%
211
35.6%
137
38.2%
66
30.7%
706
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.8%
7
1.7%
19
1.0%
6
1.5%
36
Increased 58.7%
149
54.7%
217
54.7%
601
50.6%
290
54.1%
1257
Decreased 11.8%
30
10.8%
43
12.5%
137
15.0%
86
12.7%
296
Kept about the same 27.6%
70
32.2%
128
30.0%
330
32.8%
188
30.8%
716
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
9
0.3%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.4%
9
1.5%
32
Increased 54.8%
275
56.9%
260
55.3%
275
49.8%
315
53.9%
1125
Decreased 10.0%
50
12.5%
57
13.7%
68
15.3%
97
13.0%
272
Kept about the same 31.9%
160
29.1%
133
29.6%
147
32.7%
207
31.0%
647
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.7%
29
1.2%
7
1.6%
36
Increased 55.6%
970
50.3%
284
54.3%
1254
Decreased 11.9%
207
15.6%
88
12.8%
295
Kept about the same 30.2%
526
32.6%
184
30.7%
710
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.6%
11
0.4%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share