American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083144

(What about) dealing with crime? (Should federal spending on dealing with crime be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -4.63
Don't know 49 2.1% 2.4% -4.21
Increased 1293 55.7% 58.1% -.51
Decreased 281 12.1% 70.2% .32
Kept about the same 678 29.2% 99.4% 1.14
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 15 .6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.5%
15
2.6%
34
2.1%
49
Increased 54.7%
546
56.4%
747
55.7%
1293
Decreased 14.4%
144
10.3%
137
12.1%
281
Kept about the same 28.3%
283
29.8%
395
29.2%
678
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.9%
9
0.5%
6
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.9%
28
2.2%
13
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
49
Increased 51.7%
745
64.3%
375
58.0%
152
58.3%
14
55.6%
1286
Decreased 13.3%
192
9.4%
55
11.5%
30
12.5%
3
12.1%
280
Kept about the same 32.0%
462
23.3%
136
26.7%
70
29.2%
7
29.2%
675
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.9%
13
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.3%
8
2.9%
20
2.6%
10
2.9%
5
2.1%
48
Increased 58.5%
250
58.4%
364
55.1%
382
53.2%
205
47.4%
82
55.8%
1283
Decreased 12.9%
55
11.7%
73
13.6%
94
9.9%
38
11.6%
20
12.2%
280
Kept about the same 26.7%
114
28.3%
176
27.6%
191
32.7%
126
35.8%
62
29.1%
669
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.8%
7
3.0%
12
1.7%
19
1.9%
11
2.1%
49
Increased 56.7%
144
57.2%
227
56.2%
618
53.1%
304
55.7%
1293
Decreased 11.8%
30
11.8%
47
12.7%
140
11.2%
64
12.1%
281
Kept about the same 28.3%
72
27.7%
110
27.9%
307
33.0%
189
29.2%
678
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 3.8%
19
1.5%
7
2.0%
10
1.1%
7
2.1%
43
Increased 58.8%
295
58.4%
267
55.5%
276
49.3%
312
55.1%
1150
Decreased 9.4%
47
10.7%
49
12.1%
60
15.2%
96
12.1%
252
Kept about the same 27.1%
136
28.9%
132
30.0%
149
33.5%
212
30.1%
629
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.1%
37
2.1%
12
2.1%
49
Increased 56.3%
982
54.2%
306
55.8%
1288
Decreased 11.6%
203
13.6%
77
12.1%
280
Kept about the same 29.2%
509
29.2%
165
29.2%
674
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.6%
10
0.9%
5
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share