American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083144A

IF R THINKS SPENDING ON DEALING WITH CRIME SHOULD BE INCREASED/IF R THINKS SPENDING ON DEALING WITH CRIME SHOULD BE DECREASED: Should it be increased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?/Should it be decreased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -6.51
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144 749 32.2% 32.3% -1.29
A great deal 824 35.5% 67.8% .2
A moderate amount 602 25.9% 93.7% .95
A little 146 6.3% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144 30.9%
309
33.2%
440
32.2%
749
A great deal 35.7%
357
35.3%
467
35.5%
824
A moderate amount 25.9%
259
25.9%
343
25.9%
602
A little 7.3%
73
5.5%
73
6.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144 35.0%
505
26.2%
153
30.5%
80
29.2%
7
32.2%
745
A great deal 30.0%
433
47.5%
277
37.0%
97
58.3%
14
35.5%
821
A moderate amount 27.7%
400
22.5%
131
24.8%
65
8.3%
2
25.9%
598
A little 7.1%
103
3.6%
21
7.6%
20
4.2%
1
6.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144 28.6%
122
29.9%
186
31.3%
217
36.9%
142
41.0%
71
32.1%
738
A great deal 35.1%
150
38.0%
237
37.8%
262
32.7%
126
26.6%
46
35.7%
821
A moderate amount 25.8%
110
24.1%
150
25.8%
179
28.1%
108
27.7%
48
25.9%
595
A little 10.3%
44
8.0%
50
5.1%
35
2.3%
9
4.0%
7
6.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144 31.5%
80
31.0%
123
31.0%
341
35.8%
205
32.2%
749
A great deal 31.9%
81
35.5%
141
36.4%
400
35.3%
202
35.5%
824
A moderate amount 29.1%
74
25.4%
101
26.8%
294
23.2%
133
25.9%
602
A little 7.5%
19
8.1%
32
5.7%
63
5.6%
32
6.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144 31.9%
160
30.9%
141
32.4%
161
35.5%
225
32.9%
687
A great deal 37.1%
186
37.2%
170
34.4%
171
32.4%
205
35.0%
732
A moderate amount 27.1%
136
24.5%
112
26.6%
132
25.3%
160
25.8%
540
A little 3.8%
19
7.4%
34
6.4%
32
6.8%
43
6.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083144 32.1%
559
32.2%
182
32.1%
741
A great deal 36.8%
641
31.9%
180
35.6%
821
A moderate amount 25.3%
442
28.1%
159
26.0%
601
A little 5.8%
101
7.8%
44
6.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share