American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083145

(What about) welfare programs? (Should federal spending on welfare programs be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -4.71
Don't know 47 2% 2.2% -4.3
Increased 1289 55.5% 57.7% -.53
Decreased 285 12.3% 70% .31
Kept about the same 683 29.4% 99.4% 1.15
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 14 .6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.7%
36
2.0%
47
Increased 55.4%
553
55.6%
736
55.5%
1289
Decreased 13.5%
135
11.3%
150
12.3%
285
Kept about the same 29.2%
292
29.5%
391
29.4%
683
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.6%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.0%
29
2.2%
13
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
46
Increased 51.5%
743
65.2%
380
56.1%
147
50.0%
12
55.5%
1282
Decreased 14.3%
206
7.2%
42
12.6%
33
16.7%
4
12.3%
285
Kept about the same 31.5%
454
24.4%
142
29.0%
76
33.3%
8
29.4%
680
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.1%
7
2.2%
15
2.6%
10
5.8%
10
2.0%
47
Increased 58.8%
251
54.7%
341
57.7%
400
53.8%
207
47.4%
82
55.7%
1281
Decreased 11.9%
51
13.3%
83
13.7%
95
11.2%
43
5.2%
9
12.2%
281
Kept about the same 27.4%
117
30.7%
191
25.4%
176
30.6%
118
41.0%
71
29.2%
673
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 2.0%
5
2.5%
10
1.8%
20
2.1%
12
2.0%
47
Increased 55.9%
142
55.4%
220
58.1%
638
50.4%
289
55.5%
1289
Decreased 10.2%
26
11.6%
46
11.8%
130
14.5%
83
12.3%
285
Kept about the same 30.7%
78
30.5%
121
26.9%
296
32.8%
188
29.4%
683
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.4%
17
2.2%
10
1.8%
9
0.9%
6
2.0%
42
Increased 62.0%
311
54.9%
251
55.9%
278
49.0%
310
55.1%
1150
Decreased 7.6%
38
14.4%
66
13.1%
65
15.5%
98
12.8%
267
Kept about the same 26.1%
131
28.4%
130
28.6%
142
33.5%
212
29.4%
615
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.1%
36
1.9%
11
2.0%
47
Increased 56.4%
984
52.9%
299
55.6%
1283
Decreased 11.7%
204
14.0%
79
12.3%
283
Kept about the same 29.0%
506
30.8%
174
29.4%
680
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.7%
12
0.4%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share