American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083147A

IF R THINKS SPENDING ON FOREIGN AID SHOULD BE INCREASED/IF R THINKS SPENDING ON FOREIGN AID SHOULD BE DECREASED: Should it be increased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?/Should it be decreased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -6.34
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147 809 34.8% 34.9% -1.24
A great deal 778 33.5% 68.4% .22
A moderate amount 559 24.1% 92.4% .95
A little 176 7.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147 34.7%
347
34.9%
462
34.8%
809
A great deal 32.6%
326
34.1%
452
33.5%
778
A moderate amount 24.4%
244
23.8%
315
24.1%
559
A little 8.1%
81
7.2%
95
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147 37.9%
547
27.1%
158
35.1%
92
25.0%
6
34.7%
803
A great deal 28.2%
406
45.8%
267
34.0%
89
54.2%
13
33.5%
775
A moderate amount 25.5%
367
20.8%
121
24.8%
65
12.5%
3
24.1%
556
A little 8.4%
121
6.3%
37
6.1%
16
8.3%
2
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147 32.3%
138
33.1%
206
32.2%
223
41.6%
160
42.2%
73
34.8%
800
A great deal 30.7%
131
34.5%
215
36.1%
250
31.7%
122
28.9%
50
33.4%
768
A moderate amount 25.3%
108
25.4%
158
24.5%
170
21.3%
82
22.5%
39
24.2%
557
A little 11.7%
50
7.1%
44
7.2%
50
5.5%
21
5.8%
10
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147 34.6%
88
36.0%
143
34.8%
383
34.0%
195
34.8%
809
A great deal 31.9%
81
35.0%
139
33.7%
370
32.8%
188
33.5%
778
A moderate amount 28.3%
72
21.7%
86
23.7%
260
24.6%
141
24.1%
559
A little 5.1%
13
7.3%
29
7.7%
85
8.6%
49
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147 34.5%
173
29.8%
136
35.6%
177
38.5%
244
34.9%
730
A great deal 35.7%
179
37.2%
170
32.8%
163
29.9%
189
33.6%
701
A moderate amount 22.5%
113
25.8%
118
25.2%
125
22.7%
144
23.9%
500
A little 7.4%
37
7.2%
33
6.4%
32
8.8%
56
7.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083147 34.2%
597
35.8%
202
34.6%
799
A great deal 35.1%
613
29.0%
164
33.7%
777
A moderate amount 23.5%
409
26.4%
149
24.2%
558
A little 7.1%
124
8.8%
50
7.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share