American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083148

(What about) aid to the poor? (Should federal spending on aid to the poor be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -4.47
Don't know 57 2.5% 2.7% -4.08
Increased 1214 52.3% 55% -.53
Decreased 273 11.8% 66.7% .26
Kept about the same 755 32.5% 99.2% 1.05
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 18 .8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
16
3.1%
41
2.5%
57
Increased 52.1%
520
52.4%
694
52.3%
1214
Decreased 12.4%
124
11.3%
149
11.8%
273
Kept about the same 32.4%
324
32.6%
431
32.5%
755
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 1.2%
12
0.5%
6
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 2.3%
33
3.1%
18
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
2.5%
57
Increased 48.6%
701
60.5%
353
54.2%
142
54.2%
13
52.3%
1209
Decreased 12.1%
175
11.8%
69
9.5%
25
16.7%
4
11.8%
273
Kept about the same 35.9%
517
24.0%
140
32.8%
86
25.0%
6
32.4%
749
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 1.0%
14
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.0%
6
2.9%
20
2.9%
11
5.8%
10
2.4%
55
Increased 50.8%
217
53.9%
336
53.1%
368
51.4%
198
50.9%
88
52.5%
1207
Decreased 9.6%
41
12.0%
75
14.1%
98
11.7%
45
6.4%
11
11.7%
270
Kept about the same 36.8%
157
31.8%
198
28.7%
199
33.8%
130
35.3%
61
32.4%
745
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.5%
2
1.1%
7
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.5%
9
2.3%
9
1.9%
21
3.1%
18
2.5%
57
Increased 50.0%
127
53.9%
214
53.0%
583
50.6%
290
52.3%
1214
Decreased 13.0%
33
9.6%
38
12.6%
138
11.2%
64
11.8%
273
Kept about the same 33.5%
85
34.3%
136
31.0%
341
33.7%
193
32.5%
755
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
1.0%
6
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 3.4%
17
3.1%
14
0.8%
4
2.4%
15
2.4%
50
Increased 53.8%
270
55.6%
254
56.5%
281
46.0%
291
52.5%
1096
Decreased 10.2%
51
9.8%
45
11.1%
55
15.5%
98
11.9%
249
Kept about the same 32.1%
161
31.1%
142
30.8%
153
34.8%
220
32.4%
676
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
9
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.5%
43
2.5%
14
2.5%
57
Increased 53.9%
940
46.9%
265
52.2%
1205
Decreased 11.0%
191
14.3%
81
11.8%
272
Kept about the same 31.7%
553
35.6%
201
32.7%
754
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.8%
14
0.7%
4
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share