American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083149

(What about) tightening border security to prevent illegal immigration? (Should federal spending on tightening border security to prevent illegal immigration be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -4.7
Don't know 46 2% 2.2% -4.28
Increased 1258 54.2% 56.3% -.55
Decreased 270 11.6% 68% .28
Kept about the same 723 31.1% 99.1% 1.11
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 21 .9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.6%
16
2.3%
30
2.0%
46
Increased 54.6%
545
53.9%
713
54.2%
1258
Decreased 12.8%
128
10.7%
142
11.6%
270
Kept about the same 29.5%
295
32.3%
428
31.1%
723
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 1.4%
14
0.5%
7
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.1%
30
1.5%
9
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
45
Increased 49.8%
718
63.8%
372
56.9%
149
54.2%
13
54.2%
1252
Decreased 13.0%
187
8.6%
50
11.5%
30
4.2%
1
11.6%
268
Kept about the same 34.0%
491
25.2%
147
27.9%
73
41.7%
10
31.2%
721
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 1.0%
15
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.9%
8
0.5%
3
2.0%
14
2.3%
9
6.9%
12
2.0%
46
Increased 53.2%
227
53.3%
332
54.7%
379
59.2%
228
48.0%
83
54.3%
1249
Decreased 10.1%
43
14.1%
88
12.6%
87
9.4%
36
6.9%
12
11.6%
266
Kept about the same 33.7%
144
31.3%
195
29.6%
205
27.8%
107
37.0%
64
31.1%
715
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.3%
9
1.9%
21
2.3%
13
2.0%
46
Increased 54.7%
139
50.6%
201
56.1%
616
52.7%
302
54.2%
1258
Decreased 12.2%
31
12.6%
50
10.9%
120
12.0%
69
11.6%
270
Kept about the same 31.5%
80
33.8%
134
29.8%
327
31.8%
182
31.1%
723
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
12
1.0%
6
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.0%
15
0.9%
4
1.2%
6
1.7%
11
1.7%
36
Increased 55.0%
276
58.6%
268
56.1%
279
49.3%
312
54.3%
1135
Decreased 10.2%
51
9.4%
43
12.1%
60
14.1%
89
11.6%
243
Kept about the same 30.3%
152
30.6%
140
29.8%
148
34.0%
215
31.4%
655
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
39
1.2%
7
2.0%
46
Increased 56.0%
977
48.8%
276
54.3%
1253
Decreased 10.7%
186
14.7%
83
11.7%
269
Kept about the same 30.2%
526
34.2%
193
31.1%
719
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.8%
14
1.1%
6
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share