American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083149A

IF R THINKS SPENDING ON TIGHTENING BORDER SECURITY SHOULD BE INCREASED/IF R THINKS SPENDING ON TIGHTENING BORDER SECURITY SHOULD BE DECREASED: Should it be increased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?/Should it be decreased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149 795 34.2% 34.2% -1.27
A great deal 825 35.5% 69.7% .24
A moderate amount 556 23.9% 93.7% .99
A little 147 6.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149 32.6%
326
35.4%
469
34.2%
795
A great deal 34.9%
349
36.0%
476
35.5%
825
A moderate amount 24.9%
249
23.2%
307
23.9%
556
A little 7.5%
75
5.4%
72
6.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149 37.2%
537
27.6%
161
31.7%
83
41.7%
10
34.2%
791
A great deal 29.6%
427
48.5%
283
38.5%
101
41.7%
10
35.5%
821
A moderate amount 25.5%
367
19.9%
116
25.6%
67
16.7%
4
24.0%
554
A little 7.7%
111
3.9%
23
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149 36.8%
157
32.6%
203
32.8%
227
31.4%
121
45.1%
78
34.2%
786
A great deal 30.4%
130
36.4%
227
39.7%
275
36.4%
140
27.7%
48
35.6%
820
A moderate amount 25.5%
109
23.1%
144
22.5%
156
26.2%
101
23.7%
41
23.9%
551
A little 7.3%
31
7.9%
49
5.1%
35
6.0%
23
3.5%
6
6.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149 33.1%
84
36.8%
146
33.0%
363
35.3%
202
34.2%
795
A great deal 37.0%
94
36.8%
146
36.0%
396
33.0%
189
35.5%
825
A moderate amount 26.0%
66
20.2%
80
24.7%
272
24.1%
138
23.9%
556
A little 3.9%
10
6.3%
25
6.2%
68
7.7%
44
6.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149 34.9%
175
31.9%
146
31.8%
158
36.7%
232
34.0%
711
A great deal 39.0%
196
38.5%
176
35.4%
176
31.0%
196
35.6%
744
A moderate amount 22.7%
114
23.0%
105
25.8%
128
25.1%
159
24.2%
506
A little 3.4%
17
6.6%
30
7.0%
35
7.3%
46
6.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083149 33.3%
581
36.5%
206
34.1%
787
A great deal 36.6%
639
32.2%
182
35.6%
821
A moderate amount 24.3%
424
23.0%
130
24.0%
554
A little 5.7%
100
8.3%
47
6.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share