American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083150

(What about) the war on terrorism? (Should federal spending on the war on terrorism be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -4.71
Don't know 44 1.9% 2.2% -4.3
Increased 1234 53.1% 55.3% -.57
Decreased 275 11.8% 67.1% .26
Kept about the same 743 32% 99.1% 1.09
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 21 .9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
9
2.6%
35
1.9%
44
Increased 52.8%
527
53.4%
707
53.1%
1234
Decreased 12.1%
121
11.6%
154
11.8%
275
Kept about the same 32.8%
328
31.3%
415
32.0%
743
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 1.2%
12
0.7%
9
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.6%
23
1.7%
10
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
1.9%
43
Increased 48.3%
697
64.7%
377
56.1%
147
37.5%
9
53.2%
1230
Decreased 13.3%
192
8.9%
52
10.3%
27
16.7%
4
11.9%
275
Kept about the same 35.6%
513
23.7%
138
29.0%
76
41.7%
10
31.9%
737
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 1.1%
16
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.8%
5
2.0%
14
2.6%
10
5.2%
9
1.9%
44
Increased 56.2%
240
54.3%
338
53.2%
369
51.7%
199
45.7%
79
53.2%
1225
Decreased 10.8%
46
14.1%
88
13.4%
93
8.3%
32
9.2%
16
12.0%
275
Kept about the same 31.1%
133
29.7%
185
29.9%
207
35.8%
138
39.3%
68
31.8%
731
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.2%
8
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.0%
8
1.4%
15
2.3%
13
1.9%
44
Increased 48.4%
123
53.7%
213
55.6%
611
50.1%
287
53.1%
1234
Decreased 11.8%
30
10.3%
41
11.6%
128
13.3%
76
11.8%
275
Kept about the same 35.8%
91
33.8%
134
29.8%
328
33.2%
190
32.0%
743
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
14
0.9%
5
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.3%
6
1.6%
8
1.3%
8
1.7%
36
Increased 56.8%
285
53.0%
242
54.7%
272
47.9%
303
52.8%
1102
Decreased 10.4%
52
14.7%
67
10.9%
54
12.0%
76
11.9%
249
Kept about the same 28.9%
145
30.6%
140
31.8%
158
37.4%
237
32.6%
680
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
1.3%
8
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.9%
33
1.9%
11
1.9%
44
Increased 55.2%
962
46.9%
265
53.1%
1227
Decreased 11.4%
199
13.3%
75
11.9%
274
Kept about the same 30.5%
532
36.8%
208
32.0%
740
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.9%
15
1.1%
6
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share