American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083150A

IF R THINKS SPENDING ON THE WAR ON TERRORISM SHOULD BE INCREASED/IF R THINKS SPENDING ON THE WAR ON TERRORISM SHOULD BE DECREASED: Should it be increased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?/Should it be decreased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .1% .1% -6.23
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150 814 35% 35.2% -1.2
A great deal 781 33.6% 68.8% .23
A moderate amount 550 23.7% 92.5% .95
A little 175 7.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150 35.1%
351
35.0%
463
35.0%
814
A great deal 33.4%
334
33.8%
447
33.6%
781
A moderate amount 23.9%
239
23.5%
311
23.7%
550
A little 7.4%
74
7.6%
101
7.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150 38.3%
553
26.4%
154
33.6%
88
45.8%
11
34.9%
806
A great deal 29.4%
424
46.0%
268
30.2%
79
33.3%
8
33.7%
779
A moderate amount 23.6%
340
22.6%
132
27.5%
72
16.7%
4
23.7%
548
A little 8.5%
123
4.8%
28
8.8%
23
4.2%
1
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150 33.0%
141
31.6%
197
33.3%
231
40.0%
154
45.1%
78
34.8%
801
A great deal 32.1%
137
35.5%
221
35.4%
245
33.5%
129
26.0%
45
33.8%
777
A moderate amount 23.2%
99
24.7%
154
24.2%
168
21.8%
84
23.7%
41
23.7%
546
A little 11.7%
50
8.2%
51
6.8%
47
4.4%
17
5.2%
9
7.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150 39.8%
101
36.0%
143
32.8%
360
36.6%
210
35.0%
814
A great deal 28.7%
73
33.2%
132
36.9%
405
29.8%
171
33.6%
781
A moderate amount 24.8%
63
24.7%
98
23.4%
257
23.0%
132
23.7%
550
A little 6.7%
17
6.0%
24
6.9%
76
10.1%
58
7.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150 32.9%
165
32.4%
148
34.4%
171
40.1%
254
35.3%
738
A great deal 39.8%
200
34.4%
157
33.2%
165
29.2%
185
33.8%
707
A moderate amount 22.3%
112
25.4%
116
24.7%
123
23.4%
148
23.9%
499
A little 5.0%
25
7.4%
34
7.4%
37
7.3%
46
6.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083150 33.4%
583
39.8%
225
35.0%
808
A great deal 34.6%
604
29.9%
169
33.5%
773
A moderate amount 24.7%
430
21.2%
120
23.8%
550
A little 7.1%
124
9.0%
51
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share