American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083151A

IF R THINKS SPENDING ON PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT SHOULD BE INCREASED/IF R THINKS SPENDING ON PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT SHOULD BE DECREASED: Should it be increased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?/Should it be decreased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 4 .2% .2% -6.32
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151 776 33.4% 33.6% -1.23
A great deal 834 35.9% 69.5% .23
A moderate amount 551 23.7% 93.2% .95
A little 158 6.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151 33.1%
331
33.6%
445
33.4%
776
A great deal 34.4%
344
37.0%
490
35.9%
834
A moderate amount 24.6%
246
23.0%
305
23.7%
551
A little 7.8%
78
6.0%
80
6.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151 36.3%
523
25.2%
147
32.4%
85
62.5%
15
33.3%
770
A great deal 30.0%
432
50.4%
294
37.4%
98
29.2%
7
36.0%
831
A moderate amount 26.0%
375
18.4%
107
24.8%
65
8.3%
2
23.8%
549
A little 7.6%
109
6.0%
35
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.2%
4
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151 32.6%
139
31.3%
195
33.6%
233
34.0%
131
41.0%
71
33.4%
769
A great deal 35.4%
151
32.3%
201
39.2%
272
39.2%
151
28.9%
50
35.9%
825
A moderate amount 22.2%
95
27.4%
171
21.1%
146
23.4%
90
25.4%
44
23.7%
546
A little 9.8%
42
8.8%
55
6.1%
42
3.1%
12
3.5%
6
6.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151 34.3%
87
34.5%
137
31.0%
341
36.8%
211
33.4%
776
A great deal 36.6%
93
35.5%
141
38.9%
427
30.2%
173
35.9%
834
A moderate amount 23.6%
60
22.7%
90
22.8%
251
26.2%
150
23.7%
551
A little 4.7%
12
7.3%
29
7.2%
79
6.6%
38
6.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151 30.7%
154
34.4%
157
34.4%
171
35.5%
225
33.8%
707
A great deal 43.0%
216
36.3%
166
35.8%
178
31.1%
197
36.2%
757
A moderate amount 19.9%
100
23.9%
109
23.9%
119
25.6%
162
23.5%
490
A little 6.0%
30
5.5%
25
5.8%
29
7.4%
47
6.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083151 32.0%
558
37.5%
212
33.3%
770
A great deal 37.8%
659
30.6%
173
36.0%
832
A moderate amount 23.6%
411
23.9%
135
23.6%
546
A little 6.4%
112
8.0%
45
6.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share