American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083153

Do you think that big companies should pay a larger percent of their profits in taxes than small businesses do, that big companies should pay a smaller percent of their profits in taxes than small businesses do, or that big companies and small businesses should pay the same percent of their profits in taxes?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Larger
  2) Smaller
  3) The same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .5% .5% -6.3
Don't know 35 1.5% 2% -5.7
Larger 1493 64.3% 66.3% -.29
Smaller 41 1.8% 68% .32
The same 743 32% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.7%
23
1.5%
35
Larger 59.3%
592
68.1%
901
64.3%
1493
Smaller 1.7%
17
1.8%
24
1.8%
41
The same 37.2%
372
28.0%
371
32.0%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.9%
11
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
1.5%
35
Larger 61.0%
880
69.8%
407
67.9%
178
83.3%
20
64.3%
1485
Smaller 1.7%
25
2.1%
12
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
41
The same 35.7%
515
25.6%
149
27.9%
73
12.5%
3
32.0%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
7
1.4%
10
2.9%
11
3.5%
6
1.5%
35
Larger 65.1%
278
63.9%
398
63.1%
437
65.2%
251
68.2%
118
64.4%
1482
Smaller 1.6%
7
2.6%
16
1.3%
9
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
1.8%
41
The same 32.3%
138
32.3%
201
33.9%
235
29.4%
113
26.0%
45
31.8%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.6%
18
1.7%
10
1.5%
35
Larger 73.6%
187
63.5%
252
63.2%
695
62.7%
359
64.3%
1493
Smaller 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
2.4%
26
1.4%
8
1.8%
41
The same 23.2%
59
34.5%
137
32.3%
355
33.5%
192
32.0%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
1.4%
29
Larger 65.7%
330
74.2%
339
67.4%
335
54.5%
345
64.6%
1349
Smaller 3.0%
15
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
1.6%
10
1.7%
36
The same 27.7%
139
23.4%
107
30.8%
153
42.5%
269
32.0%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.8%
31
0.7%
4
1.5%
35
Larger 64.3%
1122
64.4%
364
64.4%
1486
Smaller 2.0%
35
1.1%
6
1.8%
41
The same 31.5%
550
33.5%
189
32.0%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share