American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083155

How important is this issue to you personally? Not important at all, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -4.24
Don't know 9 .4% .5% -3.82
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.8% -.89
Not important at all 45 1.9% 52.7% -.05
Not too important 101 4.3% 57% .36
Somewhat important 495 21.3% 78.3% .78
Very important 360 15.5% 93.8% 1.2
Extremely important 143 6.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 1.9%
19
2.0%
26
1.9%
45
Not too important 4.0%
40
4.6%
61
4.3%
101
Somewhat important 20.2%
202
22.1%
293
21.3%
495
Very important 16.7%
167
14.6%
193
15.5%
360
Extremely important 6.5%
65
5.9%
78
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Not important at all 1.5%
21
2.2%
13
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
1.9%
44
Not too important 4.4%
64
4.8%
28
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
4.4%
101
Somewhat important 21.6%
312
19.6%
114
24.4%
64
16.7%
4
21.4%
494
Very important 15.5%
223
16.8%
98
13.7%
36
8.3%
2
15.5%
359
Extremely important 5.3%
76
8.9%
52
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Not important at all 2.3%
10
1.9%
12
1.4%
10
2.1%
8
2.9%
5
2.0%
45
Not too important 6.6%
28
3.9%
24
2.9%
20
3.9%
15
7.5%
13
4.3%
100
Somewhat important 22.5%
96
23.1%
144
22.2%
154
16.6%
64
17.3%
30
21.2%
488
Very important 12.2%
52
15.7%
98
14.4%
100
20.0%
77
18.5%
32
15.6%
359
Extremely important 6.8%
29
3.7%
23
8.2%
57
6.0%
23
5.2%
9
6.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 3.1%
8
1.0%
4
2.0%
22
1.9%
11
1.9%
45
Not too important 4.7%
12
5.5%
22
4.5%
49
3.1%
18
4.3%
101
Somewhat important 23.6%
60
25.2%
100
20.1%
221
19.9%
114
21.3%
495
Very important 13.8%
35
14.9%
59
17.1%
188
13.6%
78
15.5%
360
Extremely important 5.5%
14
4.8%
19
5.6%
61
8.6%
49
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Not important at all 3.8%
19
0.4%
2
2.0%
10
1.3%
8
1.9%
39
Not too important 6.0%
30
3.9%
18
4.8%
24
3.2%
20
4.4%
92
Somewhat important 22.9%
115
18.6%
85
22.1%
110
20.2%
128
21.0%
438
Very important 10.4%
52
17.1%
78
17.1%
85
17.9%
113
15.7%
328
Extremely important 4.4%
22
8.5%
39
6.4%
32
5.7%
36
6.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Not important at all 1.8%
32
2.3%
13
1.9%
45
Not too important 4.1%
72
5.1%
29
4.4%
101
Somewhat important 21.1%
368
21.8%
123
21.3%
491
Very important 16.2%
282
13.8%
78
15.6%
360
Extremely important 6.3%
109
5.8%
33
6.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share