American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081114E

Household listing person #4: citizen
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  1) Citizen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no additional person 2221 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Citizen 102 4.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 94.9%
948
96.1%
1273
95.6%
2221
Citizen 5.1%
51
3.9%
51
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 96.2%
1387
95.5%
557
92.4%
242
95.8%
23
95.6%
2209
Citizen 3.8%
55
4.5%
26
7.6%
20
4.2%
1
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 89.0%
380
97.1%
605
96.1%
666
98.2%
378
98.3%
170
95.6%
2199
Citizen 11.0%
47
2.9%
18
3.9%
27
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 95.3%
242
98.2%
390
95.2%
1046
94.8%
543
95.6%
2221
Citizen 4.7%
12
1.8%
7
4.8%
53
5.2%
30
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 93.2%
468
95.2%
435
96.6%
480
96.4%
610
95.4%
1993
Citizen 6.8%
34
4.8%
22
3.4%
17
3.6%
23
4.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 95.4%
1664
96.1%
543
95.6%
2207
Citizen 4.6%
80
3.9%
22
4.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share