American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083157

Next, we'd like to ask whether you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose a series of ways that the federal government might try to reduce future global warming. Power plants put gases into the air that could cause global warming. Do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose the federal government lowering the amount of these gases that power plants are allowed to put into the air?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.39
Don't know 30 1.3% 1.5% -4.8
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 51.3% -.65
Favor 764 32.9% 84.2% .54
Oppose 200 8.6% 92.8% 1.13
Neither favor nor oppose 167 7.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.7%
22
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Favor 34.3%
343
31.8%
421
32.9%
764
Oppose 9.0%
90
8.3%
110
8.6%
200
Neither favor nor oppose 6.1%
61
8.0%
106
7.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.9%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Favor 34.9%
503
26.4%
154
33.2%
87
62.5%
15
32.8%
759
Oppose 7.9%
114
10.6%
62
8.4%
22
0.0%
0
8.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 7.2%
104
7.7%
45
6.5%
17
4.2%
1
7.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.2%
8
1.8%
7
5.2%
9
1.3%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Favor 33.5%
143
34.8%
217
33.3%
231
30.1%
116
29.5%
51
32.9%
758
Oppose 5.9%
25
7.2%
45
9.1%
63
13.0%
50
8.7%
15
8.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 9.6%
41
8.7%
54
6.2%
43
5.5%
21
3.5%
6
7.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.3%
14
1.2%
7
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Favor 32.7%
83
29.5%
117
31.5%
346
38.0%
218
32.9%
764
Oppose 8.3%
21
8.8%
35
9.6%
105
6.8%
39
8.6%
200
Neither favor nor oppose 6.7%
17
7.6%
30
7.6%
84
6.3%
36
7.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
1.4%
9
1.2%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 31.1%
156
38.5%
176
34.8%
173
29.5%
187
33.1%
692
Oppose 9.2%
46
7.4%
34
5.8%
29
12.0%
76
8.9%
185
Neither favor nor oppose 9.0%
45
3.7%
17
6.2%
31
8.2%
52
6.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.4%
25
0.9%
5
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Favor 32.3%
563
34.9%
197
32.9%
760
Oppose 9.7%
169
5.1%
29
8.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 6.4%
111
9.9%
56
7.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share