American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083157A

IF R FAVORS LOWER POWER PLANT EMISSIONS STANDARDS/IF R OPPOSES LOWER POWER PLANT EMISSIONS STANDARDS: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD 1359 58.5% 58.5% -.79
A great deal 568 24.5% 83% .73
Moderately 301 13% 95.9% 1.5
A little 95 4.1% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD 56.7%
566
59.9%
793
58.5%
1359
A great deal 24.3%
243
24.5%
325
24.5%
568
Moderately 13.8%
138
12.3%
163
13.0%
301
A little 5.2%
52
3.2%
43
4.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD 57.2%
825
63.0%
367
58.4%
153
37.5%
9
58.6%
1354
A great deal 23.7%
342
24.0%
140
27.1%
71
37.5%
9
24.3%
562
Moderately 14.6%
210
9.6%
56
11.1%
29
25.0%
6
13.0%
301
A little 4.5%
65
3.4%
20
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD 60.7%
259
57.9%
361
57.6%
399
56.9%
219
61.8%
107
58.5%
1345
A great deal 19.9%
85
23.0%
143
27.7%
192
27.0%
104
22.5%
39
24.5%
563
Moderately 13.8%
59
14.4%
90
11.7%
81
11.2%
43
15.0%
26
13.0%
299
A little 5.6%
24
4.7%
29
3.0%
21
4.9%
19
0.6%
1
4.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD 59.1%
150
61.7%
245
59.0%
648
55.1%
316
58.5%
1359
A great deal 24.4%
62
20.7%
82
24.5%
269
27.1%
155
24.5%
568
Moderately 13.0%
33
13.4%
53
12.8%
141
12.9%
74
13.0%
301
A little 3.5%
9
4.3%
17
3.7%
41
4.9%
28
4.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD 59.8%
300
54.0%
247
59.4%
295
58.5%
370
58.0%
1212
A great deal 22.7%
114
31.3%
143
25.8%
128
20.7%
131
24.7%
516
Moderately 13.5%
68
10.7%
49
11.7%
58
15.5%
98
13.1%
273
A little 4.0%
20
3.9%
18
3.2%
16
5.4%
34
4.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083157; R selected for VERSION OLD 58.0%
1012
60.0%
339
58.5%
1351
A great deal 24.9%
434
22.8%
129
24.4%
563
Moderately 12.9%
225
13.3%
75
13.0%
300
A little 4.2%
73
3.9%
22
4.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share