American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083158

How important is this issue to you personally? (Not important at all, slightly important, moderately important, very important, or extremely important?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Not important at all
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.22
Don't know 12 .5% .6% -3.8
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 50.3% -.88
Not important at all 92 4% 54.3% -.04
Slightly important 200 8.6% 62.9% .38
Moderately important 308 13.3% 76.2% .79
Very important 378 16.3% 92.4% 1.21
Extremely important 176 7.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 3.9%
39
4.0%
53
4.0%
92
Slightly important 7.8%
78
9.2%
122
8.6%
200
Moderately important 14.2%
142
12.5%
166
13.3%
308
Very important 16.0%
160
16.5%
218
16.3%
378
Extremely important 8.0%
80
7.3%
96
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Not important at all 4.2%
61
3.1%
18
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
92
Slightly important 8.9%
129
8.9%
52
6.5%
17
8.3%
2
8.7%
200
Moderately important 14.6%
210
10.3%
60
12.2%
32
25.0%
6
13.3%
308
Very important 15.8%
228
16.5%
96
15.6%
41
29.2%
7
16.1%
372
Extremely important 7.4%
106
7.4%
43
9.5%
25
4.2%
1
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.5%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Not important at all 4.4%
19
4.5%
28
3.5%
24
3.9%
15
2.9%
5
4.0%
91
Slightly important 10.8%
46
10.8%
67
6.9%
48
6.5%
25
7.5%
13
8.6%
199
Moderately important 15.0%
64
14.8%
92
11.4%
79
11.7%
45
13.3%
23
13.2%
303
Very important 12.9%
55
13.3%
83
18.9%
131
20.5%
79
15.6%
27
16.3%
375
Extremely important 5.9%
25
7.9%
49
8.9%
62
7.5%
29
5.8%
10
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 3.9%
10
3.3%
13
4.5%
49
3.5%
20
4.0%
92
Slightly important 6.7%
17
10.6%
42
8.5%
93
8.4%
48
8.6%
200
Moderately important 11.0%
28
13.4%
53
12.7%
140
15.2%
87
13.3%
308
Very important 19.7%
50
12.6%
50
16.7%
183
16.6%
95
16.3%
378
Extremely important 7.1%
18
7.3%
29
7.2%
79
8.7%
50
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Not important at all 5.2%
26
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
6.0%
38
4.1%
85
Slightly important 12.0%
60
7.2%
33
7.0%
35
8.7%
55
8.8%
183
Moderately important 13.1%
66
9.8%
45
13.1%
65
15.5%
98
13.1%
274
Very important 13.3%
67
19.7%
90
18.7%
93
14.8%
94
16.5%
344
Extremely important 6.8%
34
12.0%
55
6.0%
30
6.0%
38
7.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Not important at all 3.6%
62
5.3%
30
4.0%
92
Slightly important 7.9%
138
11.0%
62
8.7%
200
Moderately important 13.7%
239
11.7%
66
13.2%
305
Very important 17.0%
297
14.2%
80
16.3%
377
Extremely important 7.2%
125
8.7%
49
7.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share