American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083159

What about Barack Obama? (Does Barack Obama favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose the federal government lowering the amount of these gases that power plants are allowed to put into the air?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .4% .4% -2.61
Don't know 311 13.4% 13.8% -2.28
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 63.5% .03
Favor 601 25.9% 89.4% .69
Oppose 118 5.1% 94.5% 1.02
Neither favor nor oppose 128 5.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
Don't know 10.3%
103
15.7%
208
13.4%
311
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Favor 29.9%
299
22.8%
302
25.9%
601
Oppose 5.3%
53
4.9%
65
5.1%
118
Neither favor nor oppose 4.5%
45
6.3%
83
5.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Don't know 14.5%
209
10.8%
63
13.0%
34
16.7%
4
13.4%
310
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Favor 27.2%
392
22.0%
128
24.0%
63
50.0%
12
25.7%
595
Oppose 3.8%
55
7.9%
46
6.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.1%
118
Neither favor nor oppose 5.7%
82
5.5%
32
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
Don't know 10.1%
43
11.2%
70
13.3%
92
16.6%
64
22.5%
39
13.4%
308
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Favor 28.1%
120
26.8%
167
27.1%
188
23.6%
91
16.2%
28
25.8%
594
Oppose 4.2%
18
4.7%
29
5.6%
39
5.7%
22
5.8%
10
5.1%
118
Neither favor nor oppose 6.8%
29
8.7%
54
3.3%
23
4.7%
18
1.7%
3
5.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Don't know 15.4%
39
17.1%
68
12.1%
133
12.4%
71
13.4%
311
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Favor 24.8%
63
21.2%
84
24.9%
274
31.4%
180
25.9%
601
Oppose 3.9%
10
4.3%
17
6.5%
71
3.5%
20
5.1%
118
Neither favor nor oppose 3.9%
10
5.0%
20
6.3%
69
5.1%
29
5.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
8
Don't know 17.5%
88
6.8%
31
12.5%
62
14.4%
91
13.0%
272
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 20.7%
104
35.2%
161
25.2%
125
25.9%
164
26.5%
554
Oppose 6.2%
31
4.2%
19
3.4%
17
6.2%
39
5.1%
106
Neither favor nor oppose 6.6%
33
4.8%
22
5.8%
29
4.6%
29
5.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 13.4%
233
13.6%
77
13.4%
310
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Favor 25.3%
442
27.8%
157
25.9%
599
Oppose 5.3%
92
4.1%
23
5.0%
115
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
98
5.3%
30
5.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share