American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083159A

IF DEMOCRATIC PRES CAND FAVORS LOWER POWER PLANT EMISSIONS STANDARDS/IF DEMOCRATIC PRES CAND OPPOSES LOWER POWER PLANT EMISSIONS STANDARDS: Does he favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Does he oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 7 .3% .3% -6.02
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD 1604 69% 69.3% -.59
A great deal 388 16.7% 86.1% .97
Moderately 274 11.8% 97.8% 1.75
A little 50 2.2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD 64.8%
647
72.3%
957
69.0%
1604
A great deal 18.9%
189
15.0%
199
16.7%
388
Moderately 13.3%
133
10.6%
141
11.8%
274
A little 2.9%
29
1.6%
21
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.0%
995
70.2%
409
69.5%
182
50.0%
12
69.1%
1598
A great deal 15.9%
229
18.5%
108
15.3%
40
33.3%
8
16.7%
385
Moderately 12.6%
181
9.4%
55
11.8%
31
16.7%
4
11.7%
271
A little 2.1%
31
1.7%
10
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD 67.7%
289
68.5%
427
67.2%
466
70.6%
272
78.0%
135
69.1%
1589
A great deal 16.6%
71
14.9%
93
18.3%
127
19.5%
75
11.0%
19
16.7%
385
Moderately 12.9%
55
14.3%
89
12.1%
84
7.5%
29
8.1%
14
11.8%
271
A little 2.8%
12
2.1%
13
1.9%
13
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.3%
181
74.6%
296
68.6%
754
65.1%
373
69.0%
1604
A great deal 15.0%
38
15.1%
60
16.4%
180
19.2%
110
16.7%
388
Moderately 11.0%
28
9.3%
37
12.2%
134
13.1%
75
11.8%
274
A little 2.8%
7
0.8%
3
2.5%
28
2.1%
12
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.1%
367
60.6%
277
71.4%
355
67.9%
430
68.4%
1429
A great deal 14.5%
73
19.5%
89
14.5%
72
19.9%
126
17.2%
360
Moderately 10.2%
51
16.2%
74
11.7%
58
10.0%
63
11.8%
246
A little 2.0%
10
3.1%
14
2.4%
12
1.7%
11
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083159; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.4%
1210
68.1%
385
69.1%
1595
A great deal 17.7%
308
13.8%
78
16.7%
386
Moderately 10.6%
185
15.4%
87
11.8%
272
A little 2.0%
35
2.5%
14
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share