American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083160

What about John McCain? (Does John McCain favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose the federal government lowering the amount of these gases that power plants are allowed to put into the air?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -2.42
Don't know 355 15.3% 15.6% -2.11
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 65.4% .04
Favor 405 17.4% 82.8% .66
Oppose 193 8.3% 91.1% .97
Neither favor nor oppose 206 8.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Don't know 11.9%
119
17.8%
236
15.3%
355
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Favor 20.7%
207
15.0%
198
17.4%
405
Oppose 9.1%
91
7.7%
102
8.3%
193
Neither favor nor oppose 8.3%
83
9.3%
123
8.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 16.3%
235
13.4%
78
14.1%
37
16.7%
4
15.3%
354
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Favor 18.4%
266
14.4%
84
17.9%
47
25.0%
6
17.4%
403
Oppose 7.6%
109
9.4%
55
9.2%
24
8.3%
2
8.2%
190
Neither favor nor oppose 8.9%
128
9.1%
53
7.6%
20
16.7%
4
8.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 13.1%
56
13.2%
82
14.1%
98
20.5%
79
22.0%
38
15.3%
353
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Favor 17.8%
76
18.9%
118
17.3%
120
16.9%
65
12.7%
22
17.4%
401
Oppose 8.4%
36
7.4%
46
10.4%
72
6.8%
26
6.9%
12
8.3%
192
Neither favor nor oppose 9.8%
42
11.9%
74
7.6%
53
6.5%
25
4.6%
8
8.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 16.1%
41
18.1%
72
13.9%
153
15.5%
89
15.3%
355
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Favor 16.5%
42
10.8%
43
18.7%
206
19.9%
114
17.4%
405
Oppose 7.5%
19
7.6%
30
8.5%
93
8.9%
51
8.3%
193
Neither favor nor oppose 8.3%
21
11.1%
44
8.6%
95
8.0%
46
8.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
8
Don't know 19.7%
99
11.6%
53
13.5%
67
14.8%
94
15.0%
313
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 14.5%
73
17.9%
82
17.7%
88
20.7%
131
17.9%
374
Oppose 8.2%
41
10.9%
50
7.0%
35
7.1%
45
8.2%
171
Neither favor nor oppose 8.4%
42
10.7%
49
8.7%
43
8.4%
53
9.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 15.1%
263
15.8%
89
15.2%
352
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Favor 17.7%
309
17.0%
96
17.5%
405
Oppose 8.0%
139
9.0%
51
8.2%
190
Neither favor nor oppose 8.8%
154
9.2%
52
8.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share