American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083162A

IF R FAVORS INCREASING GASOLINE TAXES/IF R OPPOSES INCREASING GASOLINE TAXES: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1315 56.6% 56.6% -.83
A great deal 680 29.3% 85.9% .76
Moderately 251 10.8% 96.7% 1.55
A little 77 3.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 56.0%
559
57.1%
756
56.6%
1315
A great deal 29.9%
299
28.8%
381
29.3%
680
Moderately 11.1%
111
10.6%
140
10.8%
251
A little 3.0%
30
3.5%
47
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 55.2%
796
59.5%
347
60.3%
158
33.3%
8
56.6%
1309
A great deal 29.8%
429
30.5%
178
22.1%
58
45.8%
11
29.3%
676
Moderately 11.6%
167
7.2%
42
13.4%
35
20.8%
5
10.8%
249
A little 3.5%
50
2.7%
16
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 58.3%
249
55.2%
344
55.3%
383
57.9%
223
60.1%
104
56.6%
1303
A great deal 24.6%
105
29.9%
186
32.0%
222
30.1%
116
27.2%
47
29.4%
676
Moderately 12.9%
55
10.8%
67
9.8%
68
10.1%
39
10.4%
18
10.7%
247
A little 4.2%
18
4.2%
26
2.9%
20
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
3.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 58.3%
148
58.9%
234
56.7%
623
54.1%
310
56.6%
1315
A great deal 26.8%
68
28.2%
112
29.4%
323
30.9%
177
29.3%
680
Moderately 11.8%
30
9.3%
37
10.9%
120
11.2%
64
10.8%
251
A little 3.1%
8
3.5%
14
3.0%
33
3.8%
22
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 57.8%
290
56.2%
257
58.8%
292
53.9%
341
56.5%
1180
A great deal 28.9%
145
26.7%
122
26.4%
131
34.4%
218
29.5%
616
Moderately 10.0%
50
12.9%
59
11.9%
59
8.7%
55
10.7%
223
A little 3.4%
17
4.2%
19
3.0%
15
3.0%
19
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 56.7%
988
56.3%
318
56.6%
1306
A great deal 30.7%
536
24.8%
140
29.3%
676
Moderately 9.9%
172
13.8%
78
10.8%
250
A little 2.8%
48
5.1%
29
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share