American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081114G

If age is 17 or Refused: Household listing person #4: 18 years old by October 30, 2008
  -1) INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person
  1) Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008
  2) No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person 2311 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 1 0% 99.5% 9.45
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 11 .5% 100% 14.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person 99.3%
992
99.6%
1319
99.5%
2311
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.7%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person 99.7%
1438
99.1%
578
98.9%
259
100.0%
24
99.5%
2299
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.3%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person 99.1%
423
99.0%
617
99.7%
691
100.0%
385
100.0%
173
99.5%
2289
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person 99.2%
252
99.7%
396
99.5%
1093
99.5%
570
99.5%
2311
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person 99.6%
500
99.3%
454
99.6%
495
99.4%
629
99.5%
2078
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081114F, no additional person 99.5%
1735
99.5%
562
99.5%
2297
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No, not 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.5%
8
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share