American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083164A

How important is this issue to you personally? Not important at all, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.19
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -3.78
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.5% -.92
Not important at all 40 1.7% 52.2% -.11
Not too important 114 4.9% 57.1% .3
Somewhat important 352 15.2% 72.2% .71
Very important 408 17.6% 89.8% 1.12
Extremely important 237 10.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 2.0%
20
1.5%
20
1.7%
40
Not too important 4.7%
47
5.1%
67
4.9%
114
Somewhat important 15.1%
151
15.2%
201
15.2%
352
Very important 17.8%
178
17.4%
230
17.6%
408
Extremely important 9.7%
97
10.6%
140
10.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Not important at all 1.7%
24
1.4%
8
2.7%
7
4.2%
1
1.7%
40
Not too important 5.7%
82
3.6%
21
3.1%
8
12.5%
3
4.9%
114
Somewhat important 17.5%
253
10.5%
61
13.4%
35
4.2%
1
15.1%
350
Very important 16.3%
235
20.6%
120
19.5%
51
4.2%
1
17.6%
407
Extremely important 7.2%
104
17.0%
99
11.8%
31
8.3%
2
10.2%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Not important at all 2.1%
9
1.6%
10
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
4.0%
7
1.7%
40
Not too important 5.6%
24
5.8%
36
4.2%
29
3.9%
15
5.8%
10
5.0%
114
Somewhat important 17.6%
75
14.1%
88
15.0%
104
13.5%
52
15.0%
26
15.0%
345
Very important 17.1%
73
17.8%
111
17.2%
119
19.5%
75
16.8%
29
17.7%
407
Extremely important 8.2%
35
9.3%
58
11.8%
82
10.9%
42
9.8%
17
10.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 2.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.1%
12
3.1%
18
1.7%
40
Not too important 6.3%
16
6.3%
25
3.5%
39
5.9%
34
4.9%
114
Somewhat important 12.6%
32
14.9%
59
16.0%
176
14.8%
85
15.2%
352
Very important 21.3%
54
19.1%
76
17.8%
196
14.3%
82
17.6%
408
Extremely important 7.9%
20
11.1%
44
11.0%
121
9.1%
52
10.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Not important at all 2.2%
11
1.5%
7
2.4%
12
1.3%
8
1.8%
38
Not too important 3.2%
16
7.4%
34
5.8%
29
3.3%
21
4.8%
100
Somewhat important 13.9%
70
13.1%
60
16.3%
81
16.0%
101
14.9%
312
Very important 17.7%
89
16.4%
75
17.3%
86
18.8%
119
17.7%
369
Extremely important 11.2%
56
10.3%
47
10.9%
54
9.0%
57
10.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Not important at all 1.5%
26
2.3%
13
1.7%
39
Not too important 4.1%
72
7.4%
42
4.9%
114
Somewhat important 14.5%
253
17.2%
97
15.2%
350
Very important 18.1%
315
15.9%
90
17.5%
405
Extremely important 11.6%
203
6.0%
34
10.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share