American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083167

How important is this issue to you personally? not important at all, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.06
Don't know 1 0% .2% -3.67
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.5% -.93
Not important at all 35 1.5% 52% -.14
Not too important 87 3.7% 55.7% .25
Somewhat important 275 11.8% 67.5% .64
Very important 421 18.1% 85.7% 1.03
Extremely important 333 14.3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 1.9%
19
1.2%
16
1.5%
35
Not too important 5.6%
56
2.3%
31
3.7%
87
Somewhat important 17.1%
171
7.9%
104
11.8%
275
Very important 16.6%
166
19.3%
255
18.1%
421
Extremely important 8.0%
80
19.1%
253
14.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Not important at all 1.8%
26
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.5%
34
Not too important 4.6%
67
2.4%
14
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
3.8%
87
Somewhat important 13.4%
193
9.1%
53
10.7%
28
4.2%
1
11.9%
275
Very important 16.5%
238
20.4%
119
22.5%
59
16.7%
4
18.2%
420
Extremely important 12.2%
176
19.9%
116
14.5%
38
4.2%
1
14.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Not important at all 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
1.2%
8
1.3%
5
6.4%
11
1.5%
35
Not too important 4.0%
17
4.2%
26
3.8%
26
2.3%
9
4.0%
7
3.7%
85
Somewhat important 11.0%
47
11.2%
70
11.7%
81
11.7%
45
16.2%
28
11.8%
271
Very important 19.0%
81
17.5%
109
16.7%
116
21.6%
83
17.3%
30
18.2%
419
Extremely important 15.5%
66
14.4%
90
16.3%
113
12.2%
47
8.1%
14
14.3%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 1.2%
3
1.3%
5
1.7%
19
1.4%
8
1.5%
35
Not too important 6.3%
16
4.0%
16
2.7%
30
4.4%
25
3.7%
87
Somewhat important 12.6%
32
11.8%
47
12.0%
132
11.2%
64
11.8%
275
Very important 18.1%
46
20.2%
80
18.4%
202
16.2%
93
18.1%
421
Extremely important 12.6%
32
14.9%
59
14.6%
161
14.1%
81
14.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Not important at all 2.2%
11
0.4%
2
1.6%
8
0.9%
6
1.3%
27
Not too important 3.8%
19
2.4%
11
3.6%
18
4.3%
27
3.6%
75
Somewhat important 10.6%
53
7.4%
34
14.1%
70
13.7%
87
11.7%
244
Very important 18.1%
91
20.6%
94
17.9%
89
17.4%
110
18.4%
384
Extremely important 13.7%
69
17.7%
81
15.7%
78
12.0%
76
14.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Not important at all 1.6%
28
1.2%
7
1.5%
35
Not too important 3.3%
58
5.0%
28
3.7%
86
Somewhat important 10.7%
186
15.6%
88
11.9%
274
Very important 19.1%
333
15.6%
88
18.2%
421
Extremely important 15.3%
266
11.3%
64
14.3%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share