American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083169

(Not looking at the booklet now.) So far as you know now, do you expect to vote in the national elections this coming November or not?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.55
Don't know 37 1.6% 1.9% -5.01
Yes 1983 85.4% 87.2% -.18
No 297 12.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.9%
25
1.6%
37
Yes 83.3%
832
86.9%
1151
85.4%
1983
No 15.3%
153
10.9%
144
12.8%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.6%
23
1.0%
6
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
37
Yes 83.9%
1210
90.9%
530
80.9%
212
83.3%
20
85.3%
1972
No 14.3%
206
8.1%
47
15.3%
40
16.7%
4
12.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.8%
11
1.0%
7
2.3%
9
1.7%
3
1.6%
37
Yes 78.9%
337
84.6%
527
87.0%
603
88.8%
342
89.6%
155
85.4%
1964
No 19.2%
82
13.5%
84
11.7%
81
8.6%
33
8.1%
14
12.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.5%
10
1.4%
15
1.4%
8
1.6%
37
Yes 82.3%
209
86.6%
344
85.4%
938
85.9%
492
85.4%
1983
No 16.1%
41
10.8%
43
12.9%
142
12.4%
71
12.8%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.0%
15
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
4
1.3%
27
Yes 75.1%
377
93.2%
426
86.3%
429
89.9%
569
86.2%
1801
No 21.7%
109
5.9%
27
12.5%
62
9.5%
60
12.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.4%
24
2.3%
13
1.6%
37
Yes 87.9%
1533
77.5%
438
85.4%
1971
No 10.6%
184
20.0%
113
12.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share