American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083169B

IF R EXPECTS TO VOTE AND INTENDED VOTE FOR PRESIDENT IS DEMOCRATIC CAND/IF R EXPECTS TO VOTE AND INTENDED VOTE FOR PRESIDENT IS REPUBLICAN CAND/IF R EXPECTS TO VOTE AND INTENDED VOTE FOR PRESIDENT IS OTHER CAND: Would you say that your preference for [Barack Obama/John McCain/that candidate] is strong or not strong?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A
  1) Strong
  5) Not strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 9 .4% .4% -5.17
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A 255 11% 11.4% -1.34
Strong 1657 71.3% 82.7% -.24
Not strong 402 17.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A 9.4%
94
12.2%
161
11.0%
255
Strong 72.3%
722
70.6%
935
71.3%
1657
Not strong 17.9%
179
16.8%
223
17.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A 11.5%
166
8.4%
49
13.0%
34
12.5%
3
10.9%
252
Strong 66.4%
958
85.4%
498
67.6%
177
75.0%
18
71.4%
1651
Not strong 21.7%
313
5.5%
32
19.5%
51
12.5%
3
17.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A 10.1%
43
8.3%
52
10.7%
74
14.0%
54
15.6%
27
10.9%
250
Strong 69.6%
297
72.4%
451
73.0%
506
70.4%
271
68.2%
118
71.4%
1643
Not strong 20.1%
86
18.9%
118
16.0%
111
15.1%
58
15.0%
26
17.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A 13.8%
35
11.6%
46
10.4%
114
10.5%
60
11.0%
255
Strong 66.5%
169
69.3%
275
73.2%
805
71.2%
408
71.3%
1657
Not strong 19.3%
49
18.4%
73
16.1%
177
18.0%
103
17.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A 13.7%
69
7.2%
33
12.9%
64
8.4%
53
10.5%
219
Strong 67.7%
340
79.9%
365
66.0%
328
72.2%
457
71.3%
1490
Not strong 17.5%
88
12.5%
57
20.9%
104
19.3%
122
17.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083169A 11.2%
195
10.1%
57
10.9%
252
Strong 72.5%
1264
67.8%
383
71.3%
1647
Not strong 15.9%
277
21.9%
124
17.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share