American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083170A

Thinking not about Barack Obama but instead thinking about all of the other black people who could be President in the future, does the idea of a black person being President make you feel extremely uncomfortable, very uncomfortable, moderately uncomfortable, slightly uncomfortable, or not uncomfortable at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION S
  1) Extremely uncomfortable
  2) Very uncomfortable
  3) Moderately uncomfortable
  4) Slightly uncomfortable
  5) Not uncomfortable at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -3.58
Don't know 11 .5% .8% -3.25
INAP, R selected for VERSION S 1126 48.5% 49.3% -.93
Extremely uncomfortable 23 1% 50.3% -.26
Very uncomfortable 27 1.2% 51.4% .07
Moderately uncomfortable 74 3.2% 54.6% .4
Slightly uncomfortable 125 5.4% 60% .73
Not uncomfortable at all 929 40% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION S 49.4%
494
47.7%
632
48.5%
1126
Extremely uncomfortable 1.3%
13
0.8%
10
1.0%
23
Very uncomfortable 1.5%
15
0.9%
12
1.2%
27
Moderately uncomfortable 2.6%
26
3.6%
48
3.2%
74
Slightly uncomfortable 5.5%
55
5.3%
70
5.4%
125
Not uncomfortable at all 38.5%
385
41.1%
544
40.0%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION S 48.2%
695
49.9%
291
48.5%
127
33.3%
8
48.5%
1121
Extremely uncomfortable 1.0%
14
0.5%
3
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Very uncomfortable 1.3%
19
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
1.1%
26
Moderately uncomfortable 3.7%
54
1.7%
10
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
3.2%
74
Slightly uncomfortable 5.2%
75
6.0%
35
4.6%
12
8.3%
2
5.4%
124
Not uncomfortable at all 40.1%
578
39.8%
232
39.3%
103
50.0%
12
40.0%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
INAP, R selected for VERSION S 48.0%
205
50.2%
313
45.7%
317
50.9%
196
49.7%
86
48.5%
1117
Extremely uncomfortable 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
23
Very uncomfortable 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
1.6%
11
0.5%
2
2.3%
4
1.2%
27
Moderately uncomfortable 2.8%
12
2.7%
17
3.5%
24
3.1%
12
4.6%
8
3.2%
73
Slightly uncomfortable 5.6%
24
5.1%
32
5.3%
37
4.9%
19
6.9%
12
5.4%
124
Not uncomfortable at all 40.7%
174
39.3%
245
42.3%
293
37.9%
146
35.3%
61
39.9%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION S 48.8%
124
48.1%
191
47.1%
518
51.1%
293
48.5%
1126
Extremely uncomfortable 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
0.9%
10
1.0%
6
1.0%
23
Very uncomfortable 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
1.5%
16
0.7%
4
1.2%
27
Moderately uncomfortable 3.1%
8
3.5%
14
3.5%
39
2.3%
13
3.2%
74
Slightly uncomfortable 4.3%
11
6.5%
26
5.8%
64
4.2%
24
5.4%
125
Not uncomfortable at all 42.1%
107
38.3%
152
40.3%
443
39.6%
227
40.0%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
INAP, R selected for VERSION S 46.6%
234
49.5%
226
47.5%
236
51.8%
328
49.0%
1024
Extremely uncomfortable 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
4
0.9%
18
Very uncomfortable 2.0%
10
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
9
1.1%
24
Moderately uncomfortable 3.8%
19
2.4%
11
2.6%
13
3.8%
24
3.2%
67
Slightly uncomfortable 4.8%
24
4.4%
20
7.2%
36
5.4%
34
5.5%
114
Not uncomfortable at all 39.4%
198
41.8%
191
41.2%
205
36.8%
233
39.6%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION S 48.2%
841
49.7%
281
48.6%
1122
Extremely uncomfortable 1.1%
19
0.5%
3
1.0%
22
Very uncomfortable 1.0%
17
1.8%
10
1.2%
27
Moderately uncomfortable 3.4%
59
2.5%
14
3.2%
73
Slightly uncomfortable 5.2%
90
5.8%
33
5.3%
123
Not uncomfortable at all 40.4%
704
39.1%
221
40.1%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share