American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083170B

Thinking about all of the black people who could be President in the future, does the idea of a black person being President make you feel extremely uncomfortable, very uncomfortable, moderately uncomfortable, slightly uncomfortable, or not uncomfortable at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION R
  1) Extremely uncomfortable
  2) Very uncomfortable
  3) Moderately uncomfortable
  4) Slightly uncomfortable
  5) Not uncomfortable at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -3.55
Don't know 11 .5% .8% -3.22
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 1197 51.5% 52.3% -.87
Extremely uncomfortable 30 1.3% 53.6% -.2
Very uncomfortable 17 .7% 54.3% .13
Moderately uncomfortable 77 3.3% 57.6% .46
Slightly uncomfortable 123 5.3% 62.9% .8
Not uncomfortable at all 861 37.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 50.6%
505
52.3%
692
51.5%
1197
Extremely uncomfortable 1.0%
10
1.5%
20
1.3%
30
Very uncomfortable 0.4%
4
1.0%
13
0.7%
17
Moderately uncomfortable 3.2%
32
3.4%
45
3.3%
77
Slightly uncomfortable 5.9%
59
4.8%
64
5.3%
123
Not uncomfortable at all 38.2%
382
36.2%
479
37.1%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 51.8%
747
50.1%
292
51.5%
135
66.7%
16
51.5%
1190
Extremely uncomfortable 1.3%
19
1.5%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
Very uncomfortable 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Moderately uncomfortable 3.7%
54
2.9%
17
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
77
Slightly uncomfortable 5.7%
82
4.1%
24
6.1%
16
4.2%
1
5.3%
123
Not uncomfortable at all 36.0%
519
40.1%
234
36.6%
96
29.2%
7
37.0%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 52.0%
222
49.8%
310
54.3%
376
49.1%
189
50.3%
87
51.5%
1184
Extremely uncomfortable 1.6%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
9
1.3%
5
1.7%
3
1.3%
30
Very uncomfortable 0.5%
2
1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
2.3%
4
0.7%
17
Moderately uncomfortable 3.3%
14
3.0%
19
2.9%
20
3.1%
12
5.8%
10
3.3%
75
Slightly uncomfortable 5.4%
23
5.5%
34
4.9%
34
4.9%
19
6.9%
12
5.3%
122
Not uncomfortable at all 37.2%
159
39.2%
244
35.4%
245
40.3%
155
30.1%
52
37.2%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 51.2%
130
51.9%
206
52.9%
581
48.9%
280
51.5%
1197
Extremely uncomfortable 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.5%
16
1.2%
7
1.3%
30
Very uncomfortable 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.7%
17
Moderately uncomfortable 3.1%
8
3.3%
13
3.6%
40
2.8%
16
3.3%
77
Slightly uncomfortable 5.5%
14
4.0%
16
6.2%
68
4.4%
25
5.3%
123
Not uncomfortable at all 37.8%
96
37.8%
150
34.1%
375
41.9%
240
37.1%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 53.4%
268
50.5%
231
52.5%
261
48.2%
305
51.0%
1065
Extremely uncomfortable 2.0%
10
0.9%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
7
1.3%
28
Very uncomfortable 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
13
Moderately uncomfortable 3.8%
19
1.5%
7
3.4%
17
3.8%
24
3.2%
67
Slightly uncomfortable 5.4%
27
2.8%
13
5.4%
27
6.8%
43
5.3%
110
Not uncomfortable at all 34.7%
174
42.7%
195
35.6%
177
38.9%
246
37.9%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 51.8%
903
50.3%
284
51.4%
1187
Extremely uncomfortable 1.3%
23
1.2%
7
1.3%
30
Very uncomfortable 0.7%
12
0.9%
5
0.7%
17
Moderately uncomfortable 3.6%
62
2.7%
15
3.3%
77
Slightly uncomfortable 5.0%
87
6.4%
36
5.3%
123
Not uncomfortable at all 36.8%
642
38.4%
217
37.2%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share