American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083170X

SUMMARY: Black President makes respondent uncomfortable
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Extremely uncomfortable
  2) Very uncomfortable
  3) Moderately uncomfortable
  4) Slightly uncomfortable
  5) Not uncomfortable at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 15 .6% .6% -7.26
Don't know 22 .9% 1.6% -6.71
Extremely uncomfortable 53 2.3% 3.9% -1.84
Very uncomfortable 44 1.9% 5.8% -1.3
Moderately uncomfortable 151 6.5% 12.3% -.76
Slightly uncomfortable 248 10.7% 22.9% -.22
Not uncomfortable at all 1790 77.1% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
6
0.7%
9
0.6%
15
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.8%
10
0.9%
22
Extremely uncomfortable 2.3%
23
2.3%
30
2.3%
53
Very uncomfortable 1.9%
19
1.9%
25
1.9%
44
Moderately uncomfortable 5.8%
58
7.0%
93
6.5%
151
Slightly uncomfortable 11.4%
114
10.1%
134
10.7%
248
Not uncomfortable at all 76.8%
767
77.3%
1023
77.1%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
1.2%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.4%
8
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
Extremely uncomfortable 2.3%
33
2.1%
12
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
53
Very uncomfortable 2.1%
31
0.7%
4
2.7%
7
4.2%
1
1.9%
43
Moderately uncomfortable 7.5%
108
4.6%
27
5.7%
15
4.2%
1
6.5%
151
Slightly uncomfortable 10.9%
157
10.1%
59
10.7%
28
12.5%
3
10.7%
247
Not uncomfortable at all 76.1%
1097
79.9%
466
76.0%
199
79.2%
19
77.1%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
15
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
2.1%
8
1.7%
3
0.9%
21
Extremely uncomfortable 2.3%
10
1.9%
12
2.3%
16
2.6%
10
2.9%
5
2.3%
53
Very uncomfortable 1.2%
5
2.2%
14
2.0%
14
0.8%
3
4.6%
8
1.9%
44
Moderately uncomfortable 6.1%
26
5.8%
36
6.3%
44
6.2%
24
10.4%
18
6.4%
148
Slightly uncomfortable 11.0%
47
10.6%
66
10.2%
71
9.9%
38
13.9%
24
10.7%
246
Not uncomfortable at all 78.0%
333
78.5%
489
77.6%
538
78.2%
301
65.3%
113
77.1%
1774
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
11
0.9%
5
0.9%
22
Extremely uncomfortable 0.8%
2
3.0%
12
2.4%
26
2.3%
13
2.3%
53
Very uncomfortable 2.0%
5
2.3%
9
2.1%
23
1.2%
7
1.9%
44
Moderately uncomfortable 6.3%
16
6.8%
27
7.2%
79
5.1%
29
6.5%
151
Slightly uncomfortable 9.8%
25
10.6%
42
12.0%
132
8.6%
49
10.7%
248
Not uncomfortable at all 79.9%
203
76.1%
302
74.4%
818
81.5%
467
77.1%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
19
Extremely uncomfortable 3.4%
17
1.3%
6
2.4%
12
1.7%
11
2.2%
46
Very uncomfortable 2.0%
10
1.1%
5
1.8%
9
2.1%
13
1.8%
37
Moderately uncomfortable 7.6%
38
3.9%
18
6.0%
30
7.6%
48
6.4%
134
Slightly uncomfortable 10.2%
51
7.2%
33
12.7%
63
12.2%
77
10.7%
224
Not uncomfortable at all 74.1%
372
84.5%
386
76.9%
382
75.7%
479
77.5%
1619
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.1%
20
0.4%
2
1.0%
22
Extremely uncomfortable 2.4%
42
1.8%
10
2.3%
52
Very uncomfortable 1.7%
29
2.7%
15
1.9%
44
Moderately uncomfortable 6.9%
121
5.1%
29
6.5%
150
Slightly uncomfortable 10.1%
177
12.2%
69
10.7%
246
Not uncomfortable at all 77.2%
1346
77.5%
438
77.3%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share