American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083171B

Thinking about all of the black people who could be President in the future, does the idea of a black person being President make you feel extremely pleased, very pleased, moderately pleased, slightly pleased, or not pleased at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION R
  1) Extremely pleased
  2) Very pleased
  3) Moderately pleased
  4) Slightly pleased
  5) Not pleased at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 22 .9% .9% -3.77
Don't know 38 1.6% 2.6% -3.38
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 1197 51.5% 54.1% -.62
Extremely pleased 199 8.6% 62.7% .17
Very pleased 208 9% 71.6% .56
Moderately pleased 345 14.9% 86.5% .95
Slightly pleased 182 7.8% 94.3% 1.35
Not pleased at all 132 5.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
10
0.9%
12
0.9%
22
Don't know 1.6%
16
1.7%
22
1.6%
38
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 50.6%
505
52.3%
692
51.5%
1197
Extremely pleased 7.6%
76
9.3%
123
8.6%
199
Very pleased 7.8%
78
9.8%
130
9.0%
208
Moderately pleased 15.5%
155
14.4%
190
14.9%
345
Slightly pleased 9.1%
91
6.9%
91
7.8%
182
Not pleased at all 6.8%
68
4.8%
64
5.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
17
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.0%
22
Don't know 2.2%
32
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 51.8%
747
50.1%
292
51.5%
135
66.7%
16
51.5%
1190
Extremely pleased 4.4%
63
20.1%
117
6.5%
17
8.3%
2
8.6%
199
Very pleased 6.3%
91
16.5%
96
7.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.9%
206
Moderately pleased 17.0%
245
7.9%
46
19.5%
51
4.2%
1
14.8%
343
Slightly pleased 9.8%
141
3.8%
22
6.9%
18
4.2%
1
7.9%
182
Not pleased at all 7.4%
106
1.0%
6
6.9%
18
8.3%
2
5.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
2.3%
4
0.9%
21
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.9%
12
1.6%
11
2.6%
10
1.2%
2
1.7%
38
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 52.0%
222
49.8%
310
54.3%
376
49.1%
189
50.3%
87
51.5%
1184
Extremely pleased 8.9%
38
9.8%
61
7.9%
55
8.1%
31
8.1%
14
8.6%
199
Very pleased 9.1%
39
10.0%
62
7.1%
49
12.5%
48
4.6%
8
9.0%
206
Moderately pleased 15.0%
64
15.2%
95
13.7%
95
14.8%
57
17.3%
30
14.8%
341
Slightly pleased 7.3%
31
7.7%
48
8.2%
57
8.3%
32
8.1%
14
7.9%
182
Not pleased at all 6.6%
28
5.5%
34
5.8%
40
3.6%
14
8.1%
14
5.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.7%
8
1.0%
6
0.9%
22
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
16
2.1%
12
1.6%
38
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 51.2%
130
51.9%
206
52.9%
581
48.9%
280
51.5%
1197
Extremely pleased 7.1%
18
11.1%
44
8.3%
91
8.0%
46
8.6%
199
Very pleased 6.7%
17
9.6%
38
9.7%
107
8.0%
46
9.0%
208
Moderately pleased 18.1%
46
13.6%
54
13.3%
146
17.3%
99
14.9%
345
Slightly pleased 8.3%
21
6.3%
25
8.5%
93
7.5%
43
7.8%
182
Not pleased at all 4.3%
11
5.8%
23
5.2%
57
7.2%
41
5.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.9%
6
0.9%
19
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.2%
10
0.8%
4
1.4%
9
1.6%
33
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 53.4%
268
50.5%
231
52.5%
261
48.2%
305
51.0%
1065
Extremely pleased 8.6%
43
13.1%
60
7.6%
38
7.0%
44
8.9%
185
Very pleased 9.2%
46
12.3%
56
7.8%
39
7.4%
47
9.0%
188
Moderately pleased 12.7%
64
12.7%
58
16.7%
83
17.2%
109
15.0%
314
Slightly pleased 7.4%
37
5.3%
24
8.2%
41
10.4%
66
8.0%
168
Not pleased at all 6.2%
31
2.8%
13
5.2%
26
7.4%
47
5.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
15
0.9%
5
0.9%
20
Don't know 1.4%
25
2.3%
13
1.6%
38
INAP, R selected for VERSION R 51.8%
903
50.3%
284
51.4%
1187
Extremely pleased 9.5%
165
5.8%
33
8.6%
198
Very pleased 9.7%
170
6.7%
38
9.0%
208
Moderately pleased 14.2%
247
17.2%
97
14.9%
344
Slightly pleased 7.3%
128
9.6%
54
7.9%
182
Not pleased at all 5.2%
91
7.3%
41
5.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share