American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083173

Do you think America is ready for an African American President, or not?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 17 .7% .7% -3.63
Don't know 104 4.5% 5.2% -3.29
Yes 1426 61.4% 66.6% -.29
No 776 33.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.7%
17
Don't know 3.1%
31
5.5%
73
4.5%
104
Yes 66.1%
660
57.9%
766
61.4%
1426
No 30.1%
301
35.9%
475
33.4%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.7%
16
Don't know 5.1%
73
3.1%
18
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
104
Yes 58.9%
849
70.5%
411
55.0%
144
62.5%
15
61.4%
1419
No 35.4%
510
25.7%
150
39.7%
104
33.3%
8
33.4%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
2.9%
5
0.7%
17
Don't know 2.1%
9
3.0%
19
5.1%
35
6.8%
26
8.7%
15
4.5%
104
Yes 62.8%
268
58.7%
366
62.5%
433
64.2%
247
57.2%
99
61.4%
1413
No 34.9%
149
37.7%
235
32.0%
222
27.8%
107
31.2%
54
33.3%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.7%
17
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.0%
12
4.5%
50
5.9%
34
4.5%
104
Yes 61.0%
155
59.7%
237
60.3%
663
64.7%
371
61.4%
1426
No 33.9%
86
37.3%
148
34.5%
379
28.4%
163
33.4%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
12
Don't know 7.2%
36
2.6%
12
4.2%
21
3.3%
21
4.3%
90
Yes 57.2%
287
72.0%
329
58.4%
290
61.1%
387
61.9%
1293
No 34.9%
175
25.2%
115
37.0%
184
34.8%
220
33.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
13
0.4%
2
0.6%
15
Don't know 5.2%
91
2.1%
12
4.5%
103
Yes 60.9%
1062
63.2%
357
61.5%
1419
No 33.1%
578
34.3%
194
33.4%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share