American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083174A

IF R SAYS PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH HAS MADE R FEEL ANGRY: How often would you say you've felt angry -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .1% .1% -5.16
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174 765 32.9% 33.1% -1.21
Very often 527 22.7% 55.7% -.09
Fairly often 332 14.3% 70% .48
Occasionally 510 22% 92% 1.04
Rarely 186 8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174 31.7%
317
33.8%
448
32.9%
765
Very often 22.3%
223
23.0%
304
22.7%
527
Fairly often 12.9%
129
15.3%
203
14.3%
332
Occasionally 22.6%
226
21.5%
284
22.0%
510
Rarely 10.3%
103
6.3%
83
8.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174 34.8%
502
26.9%
157
35.5%
93
29.2%
7
32.8%
759
Very often 18.4%
266
32.9%
192
22.5%
59
25.0%
6
22.6%
523
Fairly often 14.1%
204
14.2%
83
16.0%
42
12.5%
3
14.4%
332
Occasionally 23.4%
337
20.8%
121
16.8%
44
25.0%
6
22.0%
508
Rarely 9.0%
130
5.1%
30
9.2%
24
8.3%
2
8.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174 26.5%
113
30.3%
189
32.2%
223
39.0%
150
46.8%
81
32.9%
756
Very often 24.8%
106
22.5%
140
24.0%
166
22.6%
87
13.9%
24
22.7%
523
Fairly often 16.2%
69
16.9%
105
13.4%
93
10.9%
42
11.0%
19
14.3%
328
Occasionally 21.8%
93
22.2%
138
22.8%
158
21.0%
81
20.2%
35
21.9%
505
Rarely 10.5%
45
8.2%
51
7.6%
53
6.2%
24
7.5%
13
8.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174 24.0%
61
29.0%
115
37.8%
415
30.4%
174
32.9%
765
Very often 26.4%
67
25.4%
101
20.5%
225
23.4%
134
22.7%
527
Fairly often 19.3%
49
12.8%
51
12.0%
132
17.5%
100
14.3%
332
Occasionally 23.6%
60
21.7%
86
21.4%
235
22.5%
129
22.0%
510
Rarely 6.3%
16
11.1%
44
8.2%
90
6.3%
36
8.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174 37.1%
186
17.7%
81
27.8%
138
42.3%
268
32.2%
673
Very often 21.3%
107
38.7%
177
23.9%
119
12.0%
76
22.9%
479
Fairly often 12.7%
64
19.5%
89
16.7%
83
11.7%
74
14.8%
310
Occasionally 23.1%
116
20.4%
93
24.5%
122
20.5%
130
22.1%
461
Rarely 5.6%
28
3.5%
16
7.0%
35
13.4%
85
7.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083174 33.1%
577
32.6%
184
33.0%
761
Very often 22.1%
385
24.2%
137
22.6%
522
Fairly often 14.0%
244
15.4%
87
14.3%
331
Occasionally 22.2%
388
20.9%
118
21.9%
506
Rarely 8.5%
149
6.5%
37
8.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share