American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083175A

IF R SAYS PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH HAS MADE R FEEL HOPEFUL: How often would you say you've felt hopeful -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -4.38
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175 1506 64.8% 64.9% -.69
Very often 106 4.6% 69.5% .36
Fairly often 159 6.8% 76.3% .89
Occasionally 366 15.8% 92.1% 1.41
Rarely 184 7.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175 64.7%
646
65.0%
860
64.8%
1506
Very often 4.4%
44
4.7%
62
4.6%
106
Fairly often 7.0%
70
6.7%
89
6.8%
159
Occasionally 15.6%
156
15.9%
210
15.8%
366
Rarely 8.3%
83
7.6%
101
7.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175 57.6%
831
79.8%
465
71.0%
186
75.0%
18
64.9%
1500
Very often 5.2%
75
2.7%
16
5.0%
13
4.2%
1
4.5%
105
Fairly often 9.1%
131
2.4%
14
4.2%
11
4.2%
1
6.8%
157
Occasionally 19.6%
282
7.5%
44
12.6%
33
16.7%
4
15.7%
363
Rarely 8.4%
121
7.5%
44
7.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175 73.3%
313
66.5%
414
61.9%
429
59.7%
230
59.5%
103
64.7%
1489
Very often 2.3%
10
3.9%
24
5.1%
35
6.2%
24
6.9%
12
4.6%
105
Fairly often 3.7%
16
5.3%
33
8.7%
60
9.4%
36
7.5%
13
6.9%
158
Occasionally 10.3%
44
16.7%
104
17.5%
121
16.6%
64
17.9%
31
15.8%
364
Rarely 10.3%
44
7.7%
48
6.9%
48
7.5%
29
8.1%
14
8.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175 73.6%
187
67.0%
266
61.7%
678
65.4%
375
64.8%
1506
Very often 2.8%
7
2.8%
11
6.5%
71
3.0%
17
4.6%
106
Fairly often 4.3%
11
6.3%
25
7.7%
85
6.6%
38
6.8%
159
Occasionally 13.8%
35
17.1%
68
15.4%
169
16.4%
94
15.8%
366
Rarely 5.5%
14
6.8%
27
8.6%
94
8.6%
49
7.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175 79.7%
400
79.4%
363
68.8%
342
40.0%
253
65.0%
1358
Very often 3.2%
16
1.8%
8
2.6%
13
9.2%
58
4.5%
95
Fairly often 2.8%
14
2.0%
9
4.2%
21
15.8%
100
6.9%
144
Occasionally 8.0%
40
7.7%
35
16.1%
80
26.2%
166
15.4%
321
Rarely 6.2%
31
9.2%
42
8.2%
41
8.7%
55
8.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083175 61.2%
1067
75.6%
427
64.7%
1494
Very often 5.4%
95
1.9%
11
4.6%
106
Fairly often 7.7%
134
4.4%
25
6.9%
159
Occasionally 17.1%
299
11.7%
66
15.8%
365
Rarely 8.4%
147
6.4%
36
7.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share